Arsenal vs Coventry
Premier League · 20260821 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 3-0Winner: ArsenalConfidence 0.94λ home/away 3.83 / 0.65Most-likely P 10.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
Standing & form context
| Metric | Arsenal | Coventry |
|---|
| League position | 2.00 | 7.00 |
| Points per game | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Attack index | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Form multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Arsenal λ | Coventry λ |
|---|
| Pre-mismatch | 3.322 | 0.672 |
| Pre-calibration | 3.322 | 0.672 |
| Final λ | 3.825 | 0.650 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 3-0 | 10.7% |
| 4-0 | 10.2% |
| 2-0 | 8.4% |
| 5-0 | 7.8% |
| 3-1 | 7.0% |
| Home win | 90.9% |
| Draw | 6.3% |
| Away win | 2.8% |
| Over 2.5 | 82.2% |
| BTTS yes | 46.8% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Arsenal (90.9%), fair total 4.47, fair spread 3.17
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Arsenal — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec |
|---|
| Kai Havertz | F | 51 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.23 | 95% | 3 | 1.0 | 89.4 | 44.3 | 16 |
| Christos Tzolis | M | 95 | 2 | 1.63 | 0.16 | 888% | 2 | 1.6 | 89.3 | 46.5 | 8 |
| Martin Ødegaard | M | 77 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 42% | 1 | 0.8 | 94.6 | 39.2 | 16 |
| Bukayo Saka | F | 41 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.16 | 97% | 2 | 1.2 | 95.6 | 45.5 | 19 |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | D | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 85.0 | 22.5 | 12 |
| Declan Rice | M | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.7 | 95.1 | 52.2 | 20 |
| Riccardo Calafiori | D | 73 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.02 | 1551% | 1 | 0.5 | 85.4 | 34.8 | 12 |
| Gabriel Magalhães | D | 91 | 0 | 0.41 | 0.04 | 913% | 1 | 0.4 | 93.0 | 59.1 | 17 |
| Cristhian Mosquera | D | 63 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 3147% | 0 | 0.1 | 91.3 | 34.0 | 12 |
| Ben White | D | 77 | 0 | 0.41 | 0.03 | 1270% | 0 | 0.2 | 86.0 | 33.0 | 10 |
| David Raya | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 94.6 | 32.6 | 18 |
| Team totals | 3 | 3.83 | | 12 | | 90.8 | |
Coventry — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec |
|---|
| Ellis Simms | F | 90 | 0 | 0.16 | - | n/a | 2 | - | 76.9 | - | 3 |
| Loum Tchaouna | F | 90 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.02 | 1168% | 2 | 0.8 | 75.9 | 32.5 | 6 |
| Frank Onyeka | M | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | - | n/a | 2 | - | 80.8 | - | 3 |
| Tatsuhiro Sakamoto | M | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | - | n/a | 1 | - | 78.7 | - | 3 |
| Caleb Yirenkyi | M | 70 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 100% | 1 | 0.3 | 73.8 | 38.4 | 7 |
| Matt Grimes | M | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | - | n/a | 1 | - | 80.7 | - | 3 |
| Jay DaSilva | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | - | 76.1 | - | 4 |
| Bobby Thomas | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | - | 77.9 | - | 3 |
| Aurèle Amenda | D | 91 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 77.5 | 10.7 | 18 |
| Milan van Ewijk | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | - | 81.0 | - | 3 |
| Carl Rushworth | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | - | 79.0 | - | 3 |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.65 | | 9 | | 78.0 | |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Declan Rice vs Caleb Yirenkyi). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.30, Away: 0.35. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle.
Midfield — possession 53.3% / 46.7%, dominance ratio 0.62, key duel: Declan Rice vs Caleb Yirenkyi
Christos Tzolis xG 0.83Bukayo Saka xG 0.00Myles Lewis-Skelly xG 0.22Tatsuhiro Sakamoto xG 0.04Loum Tchaouna xG 0.13Frank Onyeka xG 0.03
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Arsenal vs Coventry. Most likely scoreline: 3-0. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Declan Rice vs Caleb Yirenkyi). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.30, Away: 0.35. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle.
Real Betis vs Real Sociedad
LaLiga · 20260821 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-1Winner: DrawConfidence 0.71λ home/away 1.05 / 1.13Most-likely P 13.5%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
Standing & form context
| Metric | Real Betis | Real Sociedad |
|---|
| League position | 14.00 | 16.00 |
| Points per game | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Attack index | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Form multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Real Betis λ | Real Sociedad λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.050 | 1.133 |
| Pre-calibration | 1.050 | 1.133 |
| Final λ | 1.050 | 1.133 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-1 | 13.5% |
| 0-1 | 12.6% |
| 1-0 | 11.7% |
| 0-0 | 11.4% |
| 1-2 | 7.6% |
| Home win | 33.2% |
| Draw | 29.5% |
| Away win | 37.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 37.3% |
| BTTS yes | 44.2% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Real Sociedad (37.4%), fair total 2.18, fair spread -0.08
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Real Betis — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec |
|---|
| Cucho Hernández | F | 77 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.26 | ok | 2 | 1.7 | 86.9 | 34.8 | 14 |
| Rodrigo Riquelme | M | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 1 | 0.1 | 82.3 | 23.7 | 11 |
| Pablo Fornals | M | 73 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 273% | 2 | 0.7 | 86.0 | 39.6 | 11 |
| Marc Roca | M | 55 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 2 | 0.4 | 84.6 | 31.0 | 11 |
| Facundo Bernal | M | 48 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 82.7 | 20.5 | 13 |
| Fran García | D | 59 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 85.6 | 21.8 | 12 |
| Natan | D | 74 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 85.0 | 41.0 | 10 |
| Marc Bartra | D | 68 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 1153% | 0 | 0.2 | 85.6 | 33.5 | 8 |
| Héctor Bellerín | D | 86 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 1566% | 0 | 0.1 | 80.1 | 28.7 | 11 |
| Álvaro Valles | G | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 85.6 | 11.9 | 11 |
| Antony | M | 95 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.19 | ok | 2 | 2.1 | 88.7 | 46.8 | 11 |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.05 | | 12 | | 84.8 | |
Real Sociedad — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec |
|---|
| Yangel Herrera | M | 83 | 0 | 0.04 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 87.8 | 23.5 | 6 |
| Luka Sučić | M | 58 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 84.5 | 26.3 | 10 |
| Sergio Gómez | D | 81 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 86.1 | 35.0 | 6 |
| Jon Martin | D | 95 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 591% | 1 | 0.2 | 74.8 | 23.0 | 6 |
| Igor Zubeldia | D | 63 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 33.2 | 6 |
| Jon Aramburu | D | 80 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 390% | 1 | 0.2 | 83.9 | 33.0 | 6 |
| Álex Remiro | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 89.6 | 26.2 | 5 |
| Takefusa Kubo | M | 59 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 953% | 2 | 0.2 | 88.4 | 11.8 | 11 |
| Carlos Soler | M | 61 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 100% | 2 | 0.2 | 83.6 | 32.2 | 6 |
| Ander Barrenetxea | M | 35 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 261% | 1 | 0.2 | 85.0 | 16.8 | 4 |
| Orri Óskarsson | F | 81 | 1 | 0.57 | 0.29 | 93% | 2 | 1.4 | 82.2 | 31.8 | 5 |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.13 | | 14 | | 84.7 | |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Antony vs Takefusa Kubo will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.69, Away: 0.92. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.5% / 50.5%, dominance ratio 0.49, key duel: Antony vs Takefusa Kubo
Pablo Fornals xG 0.11Marc Roca xG 0.21Antony xG 0.10Carlos Soler xG 0.23Yangel Herrera xG 0.05Takefusa Kubo xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Real Betis vs Real Sociedad. Most likely scoreline: 1-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Antony vs Takefusa Kubo will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.69, Away: 0.92. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.