Soccer predictions: actual data vs predicted data
Slate 20260912 · 11 match(es)
How to read this report. Each match shows the model's headline prediction, the stage-by-stage lambda (goal-rate) build, both teams' standing/form inputs, and every starter's projected line next to their real season baseline. A moderate / large deviation badge flags a projection that strays far from the player's season form — a quick way to spot when the inputs look right but a projection does not. When the real result is known an actual-vs-predicted banner appears.
All matches overview
Match detail
R. Racing Club vs Alavés
LaLiga · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 5-3-2
Predicted 0-1Winner: AlavésConfidence 0.62λ home/away 1.02 / 1.11Most-likely P 13.1%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for R. Racing Club vs Alavés. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 5-3-2 (duel lambdas: Home 0.898, Away 1.111). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.020, Away 1.111 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.90 / 1.11 Final λ (H/A) 1.02 / 1.11
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | R. Racing Club | Alavés |
|---|
| League position | 13.00 | 2.00 |
| Points per game | 1.00 | 2.50 |
| Attack index | 1.46 | 2.08 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.62 | 1.67 |
| Form multiplier | 0.95 | 1.05 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.95 | 1.65 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | R. Racing Club λ | Alavés λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 0.898 | 1.111 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.898 | 1.111 |
| Final λ | 1.020 | 1.111 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 13.1% |
| 1-1 | 13.6% |
| 0-0 | 12.0% |
| 1-0 | 12.0% |
| 1-2 | 7.5% |
| Home win | 32.7% |
| Draw | 29.9% |
| Away win | 37.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 35.9% |
| BTTS yes | 43.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Alavés (37.4%), fair total 2.13, fair spread -0.09
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
R. Racing Club — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Yassir Zabiri | F | 52 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.15 | ok | 2 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 56.0 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Iñigo Vicente | M | 84 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 463% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 58.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Sergio Canales | M | 78 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 36% | 4 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 54.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pablo García | M | 89 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 47% | 3 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 56.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Matteo Prati | M | 43 | 0 | 0.03 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 44.0 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Iván Martín | M | 74 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 255% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 53.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jorge Salinas | D | 90 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 357% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 53.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jeanuël Belocian | D | 36 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 94% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 36.0 | 2 | XGBoost D_service |
| Pablo Ramón | D | 66 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 42.4 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alvaro Mantilla | D | 88 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.03 | 345% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 50.4 | 5 | XGBoost D_service |
| Julen Agirrezabala | G | 91 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 54.2 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.02 | | 17 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Simon Eriksson | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Facundo González | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pedro Felipe | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gustavo Puerta | M | 22.7m | 32.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Andrés Martín | M | 22.2m | 51.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Giorgi Guliashvili | F | 25.3m | 56.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Alavés — projected line vs season baseline (5-3-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Antonio Sivera | G | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 56.5 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Ángel Pérez | M | 88 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 120% | 1 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 57.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ville Koski | D | 85 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 48.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Nahuel Tenaglia | D | 88 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 106% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 49.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Lucas Boyé | F | 76 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.22 | ok | 2 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 60.2 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Mariano Díaz | F | 44 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.12 | 97% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 55.8 | 4 | XGBoost F_service |
| Carles Aleñá | M | 40 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 116% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 33.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Antonio Blanco | M | 91 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 148% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 53.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pablo Ibáñez | M | 89 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 42% | 2 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 54.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Abderrahman Rebbach | M | 70 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 965% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 47.8 | 4 | XGBoost M_service |
| Jonny Otto | D | 78 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 232% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.4 | 52.0 | 4 | XGBoost D_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.11 | | 14 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Adrián Rodríguez | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Youssef Enriquez | D | 13.6m | 30.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nicolás Valentini | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Miguel Rodríguez | M | 22.0m | 50.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ander Guevara | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Toni Martínez | F | 25.5m | 56.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Pablo García vs Antonio Blanco will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.43, Away: 0.33. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.9% / 50.1%, dominance ratio 0.51, key duel: Pablo García vs Antonio Blanco
Sergio Canales xG 0.09Pablo García xG 0.05Matteo Prati xG 0.04Lucas Boyé xG 0.22Jonny Otto xG 0.01Abderrahman Rebbach xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for R. Racing Club vs Alavés. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 4 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 5-3-2. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Pablo García vs Antonio Blanco will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.43, Away: 0.33. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Sunderland vs Arsenal
Premier League · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: ArsenalConfidence 0.67λ home/away 1.05 / 1.84Most-likely P 10.2%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Sunderland vs Arsenal. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 0.866, Away 1.642). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.050, Away 1.839 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Away Starters 9/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.87 / 1.64 Final λ (H/A) 1.05 / 1.84
FBref Team Priors: Sunderland (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.481) vs Arsenal (Gls/90: 2.0, GA/90: 2.0 → E[λ]: 1.481) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Sunderland | Arsenal |
|---|
| League position | 12.00 | 2.00 |
| Points per game | 1.33 | 3.00 |
| Attack index | 1.25 | 1.25 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.21 | 1.25 |
| Form multiplier | 0.94 | 1.06 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.63 | 1.21 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Sunderland λ | Arsenal λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 1.481 | 1.481 |
| Pre-mismatch | 0.866 | 1.642 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 0.835 | 1.839 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.866 | 1.642 |
| Final λ | 1.050 | 1.839 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 10.2% |
| 1-1 | 10.8% |
| 1-2 | 9.9% |
| 0-2 | 9.4% |
| 1-3 | 6.1% |
| Home win | 21.3% |
| Draw | 22.9% |
| Away win | 55.8% |
| Over 2.5 | 55.1% |
| BTTS yes | 54.7% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Arsenal (55.8%), fair total 2.89, fair spread -0.79
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Sunderland — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Brian Brobbey | F | 80 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 68% | 2 | 1.5 | 7.4 | 48.0 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Nilson Angulo | M | 64 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 246% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 52.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Enzo Le Fée | M | 91 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 40% | 4 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 51.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Thomas Meunier | D | 88 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 43% | 1 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 48.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Noah Sadiki | M | 91 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 104% | 2 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 51.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Granit Xhaka | M | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 435% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.0 | 57.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Reinildo Mandava | D | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 51.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Daniel Ballard | D | 94 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 192% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 51.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kevin Danso | D | 93 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 24.3 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Nordi Mukiele | D | 92 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 37.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Robin Roefs | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 51.2 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.05 | | 14 | | 7.1 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Melker Ellborg | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Trai Hume | D | 14.3m | 23.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Omar Alderete | D | 19.5m | 61.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Habib Diarra | M | 18.7m | 71.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Malick Fofana | M | 23.1m | 54.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Wilson Isidor | F | 25.4m | 73.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Arsenal — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Kai Havertz | F | 95 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.11 | 219% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.6 | 43.2 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Christos Tzolis | M | 76 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.04 | 401% | 3 | 0.8 | 7.6 | 42.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Martin Ødegaard | M | 83 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.20 | ok | 2 | 1.2 | 7.8 | 49.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Bukayo Saka | F | 90 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 35% | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 37.3 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Declan Rice | M | 91 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 338% | 2 | 0.6 | 7.9 | 44.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | D | 90 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 7.3 | 35.3 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Riccardo Calafiori | D | 87 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 91% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.3 | 42.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Gabriel Magalhães | D | 95 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.10 | 89% | 3 | 0.8 | 7.4 | 41.0 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ezri Konsa | D | 55 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 33.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ben White | D | 95 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 456% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 43.4 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| David Raya | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 40.8 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.84 | | 18 | | 7.5 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Illan Meslier | G | 4.6m | 11.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| William Saliba | D | 15.4m | 38.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jurriën Timber | D | 15.3m | 37.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Martín Zubimendi | M | 18.9m | 72.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Bruno Guimarães | M | 21.7m | 72.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Viktor Gyökeres | F | 26.9m | 63.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Noah Sadiki vs Declan Rice). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.44, Away: 0.77. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 47.4% / 52.6%, dominance ratio 0.44, key duel: Noah Sadiki vs Declan Rice
Nilson Angulo xG 0.09Enzo Le Fée xG 0.08Brian Brobbey xG 0.17Christos Tzolis xG 0.21Bukayo Saka xG 0.33Martin Ødegaard xG 0.23
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Sunderland vs Arsenal. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 4 home and 3 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Noah Sadiki vs Declan Rice). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.44, Away: 0.77. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Bournemouth vs Brentford
Premier League · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: BrentfordConfidence 0.64λ home/away 1.06 / 1.32Most-likely P 12.1%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Bournemouth vs Brentford. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.063, Away 1.318). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.063, Away 1.318 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.06 / 1.32 Final λ (H/A) 1.06 / 1.32
FBref Team Priors: Bournemouth (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.481) vs Brentford (Gls/90: 2.0, GA/90: 2.0 → E[λ]: 1.481) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Bournemouth | Brentford |
|---|
| League position | 15.00 | 5.00 |
| Points per game | 0.67 | 1.67 |
| Attack index | 1.67 | 1.04 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.42 | 2.08 |
| Form multiplier | 0.95 | 1.05 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.86 | 1.39 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Bournemouth λ | Brentford λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 1.481 | 1.481 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.063 | 1.318 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.063 | 1.318 |
| Final λ | 1.063 | 1.318 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 12.1% |
| 1-1 | 13.1% |
| 1-0 | 9.7% |
| 0-0 | 9.4% |
| 1-2 | 8.5% |
| Home win | 29.9% |
| Draw | 27.7% |
| Away win | 42.3% |
| Over 2.5 | 42.5% |
| BTTS yes | 48.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Brentford (42.3%), fair total 2.38, fair spread -0.26
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Bournemouth — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| James Hill | D | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 51.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Adam Smith | D | 88 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 155% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 47.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Đorđe Petrović | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 53.0 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| António Silva | D | 95 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 99% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.2 | 52.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Adrien Truffert | D | 95 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 334% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 51.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alex Scott | M | 95 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 35% | 1 | 1.0 | 7.7 | 55.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Evanilson | F | 88 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.18 | ok | 3 | 1.5 | 7.2 | 50.5 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Marcus Tavernier | M | 94 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.38 | 48% | 4 | 2.2 | 7.3 | 58.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Justin Kluivert | M | 81 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 52% | 3 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 49.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Rayan | M | 95 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.12 | ok | 3 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 46.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Tyler Adams | M | 39 | 0 | 0.05 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 49.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.06 | | 17 | | 7.2 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Michele Di Gregorio | G | 4.7m | 12.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Bafodé Diakité | D | 14.4m | 33.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Veljko Milosavljević | D | 14.3m | 33.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Amine Adli | M | 22.7m | 53.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ben Gannon-Doak | M | 11.2m | 70.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Eli Junior Kroupi | F | 27.0m | 63.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
Brentford — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Igor Thiago | F | 95 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.58 | 61% | 4 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 49.0 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Kevin Schade | M | 95 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 40% | 4 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 54.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mikkel Damsgaard | M | 60 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 560% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.4 | 55.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jaidon Anthony | M | 63 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.06 | ok | 2 | 1.3 | 7.1 | 67.7 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Vitaly Janelt | M | 93 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 63% | 1 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 57.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mamadou Sangare | M | 76 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.10 | ok | 3 | 1.5 | 7.6 | 51.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Keane Lewis-Potter | D | 94 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.26 | ok | 3 | 1.5 | 7.1 | 51.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jannik Schuster | D | 75 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 218% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 18.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kristoffer Ajer | D | 95 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 237% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 52.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Michael Kayode | D | 75 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.14 | ok | 3 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 53.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 54.2 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.32 | | 26 | | 7.3 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Hákon Rafn Valdimarsson | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sepp van den Berg | D | 14.8m | 35.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nathan Collins | D | 14.7m | 23.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dango Ouattara | M | 27.0m | 52.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Yehor Yarmoliuk | M | 23.0m | 71.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gustavo Nunes | F | 25.5m | 57.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Rayan vs Mamadou Sangare will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.71, Away: 0.65. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.9% / 50.1%, dominance ratio 0.52, key duel: Rayan vs Mamadou Sangare
Marcus Tavernier xG 0.20Justin Kluivert xG 0.11Rayan xG 0.11Kevin Schade xG 0.17Mikkel Damsgaard xG 0.08Jaidon Anthony xG 0.06
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Bournemouth vs Brentford. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Rayan vs Mamadou Sangare will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.71, Away: 0.65. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Athletic Club vs Elche
LaLiga · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 5-3-2
Predicted 1-0Winner: Athletic ClubConfidence 0.67λ home/away 1.65 / 1.05Most-likely P 11.0%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Athletic Club vs Elche. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 5-3-2 (duel lambdas: Home 1.649, Away 0.841). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.649, Away 1.050 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.65 / 0.84 Final λ (H/A) 1.65 / 1.05
FBref Team Priors: Athletic Club (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 0.741) vs Elche (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 0.741) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Athletic Club | Elche |
|---|
| League position | 10.00 | 19.00 |
| Points per game | 1.50 | 0.25 |
| Attack index | 1.25 | 1.04 |
| Defense (concede) index | 2.50 | 1.04 |
| Form multiplier | 1.05 | 0.95 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.62 | 1.02 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Athletic Club λ | Elche λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.741 | 0.741 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.649 | 0.841 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.649 | 0.841 |
| Final λ | 1.649 | 1.050 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 11.0% |
| 1-1 | 11.7% |
| 2-1 | 9.6% |
| 2-0 | 9.2% |
| 0-1 | 7.0% |
| Home win | 51.3% |
| Draw | 24.7% |
| Away win | 24.1% |
| Over 2.5 | 50.6% |
| BTTS yes | 52.6% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Athletic Club (51.3%), fair total 2.70, fair spread 0.60
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Athletic Club — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Oihan Sancet | M | 88 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.31 | ok | 3 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 55.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Robert Navarro | M | 56 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.18 | ok | 2 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 45.0 | 5 | XGBoost M_service |
| Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta | M | 45 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 772% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 40.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Yuri Berchiche | D | 62 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 359% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 42.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Aymeric Laporte | D | 76 | 0 | 0.54 | 0.09 | 524% | 2 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 54.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Yeray Álvarez | D | 74 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 210% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.6 | 40.0 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jesús Areso | D | 77 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 524% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 39.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Unai Simón | G | 94 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 60.2 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Nico Williams | M | 74 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.18 | ok | 2 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 54.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Iñaki Williams | M | 59 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 60% | 2 | 1.4 | 6.7 | 51.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Beñat Gerenabarrena | M | 69 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 559% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 53.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.65 | | 17 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Alex Padilla | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Vivian | D | 14.3m | 33.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aitor Paredes | D | 13.8m | 22.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mikel Jauregizar | M | 24.7m | 52.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Beñat Prados | M | 22.6m | 52.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gorka Guruzeta | F | 25.7m | 46.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
Elche — projected line vs season baseline (5-3-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Tete Morente | F | 37 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 2046% | 2 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 43.5 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Fernando Niño | F | 78 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.39 | 52% | 2 | 1.6 | 6.9 | 56.6 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Abiel Osorio | F | 34 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 37% | 3 | 1.5 | 6.3 | 30.5 | 2 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Gonzalo Villar | M | 83 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 46% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 54.4 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Thomas Lemar | M | 34 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.06 | ok | 3 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 40.0 | 2 | XGBoost M_service |
| Javi Morcillo | M | 42 | 0 | 0.03 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 39.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Germán Valera | M | 80 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 4420% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 50.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Víctor Chust | D | 89 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 92% | 2 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 52.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kevin Lomónaco | D | 90 | 0 | 0.01 | - | n/a | 0 | - | 6.9 | - | 1 | Prior D_service |
| Buba Sangaré | D | 85 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 256% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.4 | 48.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Matías Dituro | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 48.2 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.05 | | 18 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Alejandro Iturbe | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| David Affengruber | D | 14.3m | 23.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Roy Revivo | D | 13.7m | 30.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Facundo Buonanotte | M | 24.9m | 50.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Martim Neto | M | 24.8m | 50.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ezequiel Ponce | F | 30.1m | 72.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Nico Williams vs Germán Valera). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.54, Away: 0.50. Home danger zone: LW vs RWB + CB. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 52.5% / 47.5%, dominance ratio 0.58, key duel: Nico Williams vs Germán Valera
Oihan Sancet xG 0.24Robert Navarro xG 0.10Iñaki Williams xG 0.07Fernando Niño xG 0.24Víctor Chust xG 0.17Javi Morcillo xG 0.03
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Athletic Club vs Elche. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 4 home and 4 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 5-3-2. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Nico Williams vs Germán Valera). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.54, Away: 0.50. Home danger zone: LW vs RWB + CB. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Osasuna vs Espanyol
LaLiga · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2
Predicted 1-0Winner: OsasunaConfidence 0.63λ home/away 1.16 / 1.12Most-likely P 11.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Osasuna vs Espanyol. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2 (duel lambdas: Home 1.158, Away 1.125). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.158, Away 1.125 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 10/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.16 / 1.12 Final λ (H/A) 1.16 / 1.12
FBref Team Priors: Osasuna (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.237) vs Espanyol (Gls/90: 1.6666666666666667, GA/90: 1.67 → E[λ]: 1.235) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Osasuna | Espanyol |
|---|
| League position | 8.00 | 12.00 |
| Points per game | 1.75 | 1.00 |
| Attack index | 1.04 | 1.25 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.04 | 1.25 |
| Form multiplier | 1.04 | 0.96 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.04 | 1.19 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Osasuna λ | Espanyol λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 1.237 | 1.235 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.158 | 1.125 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.158 | 1.125 |
| Final λ | 1.158 | 1.125 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 11.7% |
| 1-1 | 13.4% |
| 0-1 | 11.3% |
| 0-0 | 10.3% |
| 2-1 | 7.7% |
| Home win | 36.4% |
| Draw | 28.7% |
| Away win | 34.8% |
| Over 2.5 | 39.9% |
| BTTS yes | 46.5% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Osasuna (36.4%), fair total 2.28, fair spread 0.03
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Osasuna — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Alejandro Catena | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 45.7 | 6 | XGBoost D_service |
| Rockson Yeboah | D | 29 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 20.3 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Iñigo Arguibide | D | 85 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 909% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 43.5 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Sergio Herrera | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 44.8 | 6 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Abel Bretones | D | 88 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 564% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.3 | 42.2 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jon Moncayola | M | 79 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 329% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 44.7 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Iker Muñoz | M | 73 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 1499% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 45.2 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jonathan Dubasin | M | 57 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 45% | 2 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 36.7 | 7 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ante Budimir | F | 72 | 1 | 0.54 | 0.68 | ok | 3 | 2.5 | 7.3 | 51.2 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Romain Del Castillo | M | 90 | 0 | 0.16 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 6.9 | - | 2 | Prior M_service |
| Rubén García | M | 51 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 34% | 3 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 45.3 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.16 | | 13 | | 6.7 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Aitor Fernández | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Enzo Boyomo | D | 35.0m | 61.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jorge Herrando | D | 13.6m | 21.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aimar Oroz | M | 14.9m | 43.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Raúl Moro | M | 20.3m | 69.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Raúl García de Haro | F | 25.3m | 55.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Espanyol — projected line vs season baseline (4-4-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Roberto Fernández | F | 89 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.32 | ok | 3 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 59.6 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Javier Hernández | M | 79 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.07 | 274% | 2 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 52.4 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Tyrhys Dolan | M | 87 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 215% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 53.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Edu Expósito | M | 82 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 41% | 3 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 56.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Gabriel Moscardo | M | 52 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 494% | 2 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 27.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Álex Calatrava | M | 71 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.15 | ok | 3 | 1.6 | 6.8 | 54.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Roger Hinojo | D | 87 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 55.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Leandro Cabrera | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 34.0 | 2 | XGBoost D_service |
| Unai Núñez | D | 87 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 432% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 54.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Omar El Hilali | D | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 55.4 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Marko Dmitrović | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 57.0 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.12 | | 16 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Angel Fortuno | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Quilindschy Hartman | D | 14.2m | 32.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Vanja Drkušić | D | 19.9m | 41.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Urko González | M | 22.4m | 31.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Javi Puado | M | 22.2m | 50.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Bryan Zaragoza | F | 25.5m | 56.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Jon Moncayola vs Tyrhys Dolan will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.50, Away: 0.47. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.5% / 50.5%, dominance ratio 0.49, key duel: Jon Moncayola vs Tyrhys Dolan
Romain Del Castillo xG 0.09Rubén García xG 0.04Jonathan Dubasin xG 0.05Roberto Fernández xG 0.21Tyrhys Dolan xG 0.11Edu Expósito xG 0.11
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Osasuna vs Espanyol. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 4 away individual player duels.
4-2-3-1 creates structural superiority against 4-4-2. Home team should exploit wider spaces and numerical advantages in transition. Midfield is evenly contested — Jon Moncayola vs Tyrhys Dolan will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.50, Away: 0.47. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Tottenham vs Everton
Premier League · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: EvertonConfidence 0.61λ home/away 1.02 / 1.11Most-likely P 13.1%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Tottenham vs Everton. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.011, Away 1.112). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.020, Away 1.112 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 10/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 9/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.01 / 1.11 Final λ (H/A) 1.02 / 1.11
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Tottenham | Everton |
|---|
| League position | 17.00 | 8.00 |
| Points per game | 0.33 | 1.67 |
| Attack index | 1.00 | 1.04 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.62 | 2.08 |
| Form multiplier | 0.95 | 1.05 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.82 | 1.39 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Tottenham λ | Everton λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.011 | 1.112 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.011 | 1.112 |
| Final λ | 1.020 | 1.112 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 13.1% |
| 1-1 | 13.6% |
| 0-0 | 12.0% |
| 1-0 | 12.0% |
| 1-2 | 7.5% |
| Home win | 32.7% |
| Draw | 29.9% |
| Away win | 37.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 35.9% |
| BTTS yes | 43.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Everton (37.4%), fair total 2.13, fair spread -0.09
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Tottenham — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Sávio | M | 66 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 862% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.6 | 37.0 | 2 | XGBoost M_service |
| Sandro Tonali | M | 95 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 101% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.7 | 51.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Rodrigo Bentancur | M | 78 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 522% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 48.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Destiny Udogie | D | 33 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 50.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Micky van de Ven | D | 95 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.19 | 87% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.4 | 47.0 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | D | 95 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.05 | ok | 3 | 0.8 | 7.7 | 55.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pedro Porro | D | 95 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.12 | 84% | 2 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 44.7 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Antonín Kinský | G | 92 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 48.0 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Mateus Fernandes | M | 54 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 916% | 2 | 0.3 | 7.6 | 68.3 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mathys Tel | F | 90 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.05 | 263% | 3 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 46.8 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Omar Marmoush | F | 95 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 57% | 3 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 34.8 | 4 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.02 | | 19 | | 7.4 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Brandon Austin | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marcos Senesi | D | 14.4m | 33.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Kevin Danso | D | 14.3m | 33.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mohammed Kudus | M | 23.6m | 57.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Xavi Simons | M | 23.4m | 56.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dominic Solanke | F | 26.4m | 61.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Everton — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Jordan Pickford | G | 92 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 42.6 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Thierno Barry | F | 85 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.46 | 53% | 3 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 40.6 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jack Grealish | M | 17 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 719% | 2 | 0.3 | 7.2 | 46.0 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | M | 95 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 79% | 2 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 45.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Tyrique George | F | 90 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 547% | 3 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 37.0 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| James Garner | M | 55 | 0 | 0.04 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 50.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Hayden Hackney | M | 44 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 337% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.4 | 51.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Vitaliy Mykolenko | D | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 41.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | D | 95 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 150% | 2 | 0.6 | 7.3 | 41.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| James Tarkowski | D | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 39% | 2 | 0.6 | 6.6 | 44.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Merlin Röhl | M | 90 | 0 | 0.09 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 33.8 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.11 | | 18 | | 7.2 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Mark Travers | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jake O'Brien | D | 14.2m | 32.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | D | 13.9m | 31.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Iliman Ndiaye | M | 23.5m | 33.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tim Iroegbunam | M | 13.0m | 70.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Brennan Johnson | F | 21.8m | 74.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Sandro Tonali vs James Garner will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.48, Away: 0.58. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 50.7% / 49.3%, dominance ratio 0.51, key duel: Sandro Tonali vs James Garner
Mateus Fernandes xG 0.06Sávio xG 0.11Omar Marmoush xG 0.23Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall xG 0.19Hayden Hackney xG 0.06Jack Grealish xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Tottenham vs Everton. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 4 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Sandro Tonali vs James Garner will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.48, Away: 0.58. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Liverpool vs Fulham
Premier League · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 2-0Winner: LiverpoolConfidence 0.73λ home/away 2.67 / 0.95Most-likely P 9.5%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Liverpool vs Fulham. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 2.424, Away 0.981). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 2.665, Away 0.954 (most likely score 2-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 2.42 / 0.98 Final λ (H/A) 2.67 / 0.95
FBref Team Priors: Liverpool FC (Gls/90: 2.0, GA/90: 2.0 → E[λ]: 1.481) vs Fulham (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.481) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Liverpool | Fulham |
|---|
| League position | 6.00 | 19.00 |
| Points per game | 1.67 | 0.00 |
| Attack index | 2.50 | 0.83 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.46 | 1.67 |
| Form multiplier | 1.06 | 0.94 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.65 | 1.13 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Liverpool λ | Fulham λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 1.481 | 1.481 |
| Pre-mismatch | 2.424 | 0.981 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 2.424 | 0.981 |
| Final λ | 2.665 | 0.954 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 2-0 | 9.5% |
| 2-1 | 9.1% |
| 3-0 | 8.5% |
| 3-1 | 8.1% |
| 1-0 | 7.1% |
| Home win | 73.6% |
| Draw | 15.3% |
| Away win | 11.0% |
| Over 2.5 | 70.0% |
| BTTS yes | 57.2% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Liverpool (73.6%), fair total 3.62, fair spread 1.71
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Liverpool — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Alexander Isak | F | 91 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.46 | 54% | 3 | 1.8 | 8.3 | 45.8 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Bradley Barcola | F | 29 | 0 | 0.28 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 33.0 | 2 | XGBoost F_service |
| Florian Wirtz | M | 90 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.13 | 146% | 1 | 1.4 | 7.8 | 38.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Víctor Muñoz | F | 29 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 291% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 35.0 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Alexis Mac Allister | M | 70 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 384% | 2 | 0.4 | 7.7 | 41.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Dominik Szoboszlai | M | 95 | 1 | 0.23 | 0.23 | ok | 4 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 43.4 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Miloš Kerkez | D | 90 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 702% | 2 | 0.4 | 7.1 | 38.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Virgil van Dijk | D | 92 | 0 | 0.46 | 0.05 | 831% | 1 | 0.4 | 7.2 | 43.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jérémy Jacquet | D | 87 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 45.4 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ronald Araújo | D | 43 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 43.4 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alisson | G | 93 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 41.8 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 2.67 | | 17 | | 7.5 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Giorgi Mamardashvili | G | 5.5m | 15.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jeremie Frimpong | D | 14.8m | 35.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Giovanni Leoni | D | 14.6m | 34.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ryan Gravenberch | M | 23.8m | 58.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Cody Gakpo | M | 23.6m | 57.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Hugo Ekitiké | F | 27.0m | 63.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
Fulham — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Bernd Leno | G | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 46.8 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Timothy Castagne | D | 83 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 38% | 3 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 49.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Calvin Bassey | D | 95 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 248% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.4 | 49.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Gonzalo García | F | 95 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.36 | 65% | 3 | 2.8 | 7.3 | 49.8 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| César Palacios | M | 70 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 63% | 3 | 2.0 | 6.8 | 48.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Joshua King | M | 95 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 46% | 3 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 52.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Oscar Bobb | M | 75 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 59% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.4 | 51.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Alex Iwobi | M | 91 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 256% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.3 | 53.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Shea Charles | M | 42 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 57% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 49.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Antonee Robinson | D | 88 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 50% | 1 | 0.8 | 7.0 | 47.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Joachim Andersen | D | 94 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 46.3 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.95 | | 18 | | 7.1 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Benjamin Lecomte | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ryan Sessegnon | D | 18.0m | 61.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| David Affengruber | D | 14.3m | 33.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Hugo Larsson | M | 23.1m | 54.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sander Berge | M | 23.0m | 32.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Rodrigo Muniz | F | 16.7m | 73.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Florian Wirtz vs Oscar Bobb). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.75, Away: 0.67. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle.
Midfield — possession 52.6% / 47.4%, dominance ratio 0.57, key duel: Florian Wirtz vs Oscar Bobb
Dominik Szoboszlai xG 0.16Alexander Isak xG 0.39Florian Wirtz xG 0.20César Palacios xG 0.12Oscar Bobb xG 0.19Joshua King xG 0.12
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Liverpool vs Fulham. Most likely scoreline: 2-0. Lambdas derived from 3 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Florian Wirtz vs Oscar Bobb). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.75, Away: 0.67. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle.
Chelsea vs Hull
Premier League · 20260912 · 3-4-2-1 vs 5-4-1
Predicted 3-1Winner: ChelseaConfidence 0.75λ home/away 3.82 / 1.22Most-likely P 7.4%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Chelsea vs Hull. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-4-2-1 vs 5-4-1 (duel lambdas: Home 3.242, Away 1.292). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 3.821, Away 1.215 (most likely score 3-1).
Home Starters 8/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 3.24 / 1.29 Final λ (H/A) 3.82 / 1.22
FBref Team Priors: Chelsea (Gls/90: 3.5, GA/90: 3.5 → E[λ]: 3.5) vs Hull City (Gls/90: 1.5, GA/90: 1.5 → E[λ]: 3.5) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Chelsea | Hull |
|---|
| League position | 4.00 | 3.00 |
| Points per game | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| Attack index | 3.33 | 0.62 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.00 | 2.92 |
| Form multiplier | 0.98 | 1.02 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.64 | 1.28 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Chelsea λ | Hull λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 3.500 | 3.500 |
| Pre-mismatch | 3.242 | 1.292 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 3.242 | 1.292 |
| Final λ | 3.821 | 1.215 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 3-1 | 7.4% |
| 4-1 | 7.1% |
| 3-0 | 6.1% |
| 4-0 | 5.8% |
| 2-1 | 5.8% |
| Home win | 83.0% |
| Draw | 9.7% |
| Away win | 7.3% |
| Over 2.5 | 87.8% |
| BTTS yes | 68.8% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Chelsea (83.0%), fair total 5.04, fair spread 2.61
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Chelsea — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| João Pedro | F | 95 | 2 | 1.41 | 0.47 | 201% | 3 | 2.5 | 7.8 | 56.8 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Morgan Rogers | M | 90 | 0 | 0.59 | 0.23 | 153% | 2 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 47.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Cole Palmer | M | 90 | 0 | 0.59 | 0.21 | 181% | 2 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 46.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jorrel Hato | D | 90 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 3554% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.3 | 41.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Reece James | D | 24 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 100% | 0 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 50.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Roméo Lavia | M | 67 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.19 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 53.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pedro Neto | M | 82 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.12 | 533% | 3 | 1.0 | 7.7 | 53.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Wesley Fofana | D | 84 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 45.3 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Maxence Lacroix | D | 95 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 1622% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.4 | 50.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Josh Acheampong | D | 71 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 47.7 | 4 | XGBoost D_service |
| Emiliano Martínez | G | 91 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 55.0 | 3 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 3 | 3.82 | | 13 | | 7.4 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Mike Penders | G | 5.3m | 15.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Levi Colwill | D | 15.2m | 25.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Malo Gusto | D | 14.8m | 24.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Moisés Caicedo | M | 18.4m | 72.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Enzo Fernández | M | 25.0m | 72.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Emmanuel Emegha | F | 26.3m | 60.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Hull — projected line vs season baseline (5-4-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Oli McBurnie | F | 89 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 45% | 4 | 1.2 | 6.7 | 50.5 | 4 | XGBoost F_service |
| Elliot Stroud | M | 64 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 452% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 49.3 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Lucas Gourna-Douath | M | 63 | 0 | 0.03 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 34.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Regan Slater | M | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 571% | 2 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 41.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mohamed Belloumi | M | 84 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 101% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.7 | 51.2 | 4 | XGBoost M_service |
| Ryan Giles | D | 89 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 374% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 43.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| John Egan | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 44.0 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Semi Ajayi | D | 80 | 0 | 0.50 | 0.10 | 380% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 43.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Nobel Mendy | D | 65 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 56% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 44.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Lewie Coyle | D | 59 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 41.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | G | 93 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.5 | 47.2 | 5 | XGBoost G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.22 | | 14 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Jack Butland | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Charlie Hughes | D | 13.9m | 31.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Lucas Herrington | D | 22.7m | 60.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Christos Mouzakitis | M | 23.0m | 54.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tim Iroegbunam | M | 22.7m | 53.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Robinio Vaz | F | 26.0m | 59.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Morgan Rogers vs Elliot Stroud). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.98, Away: 0.47. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 53.1% / 46.9%, dominance ratio 0.63, key duel: Morgan Rogers vs Elliot Stroud
Roméo Lavia xG 0.06Morgan Rogers xG 0.18Cole Palmer xG 0.18Ryan Giles xG 0.02Lewie Coyle xG 0.06Regan Slater xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Chelsea vs Hull. Most likely scoreline: 3-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 7 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-4-2-1 and 5-4-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Morgan Rogers vs Elliot Stroud). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.98, Away: 0.47. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Crystal Palace vs Ipswich
Premier League · 20260912 · 3-4-2-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 2-1Winner: Crystal PalaceConfidence 0.64λ home/away 1.70 / 1.37Most-likely P 9.2%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Crystal Palace vs Ipswich. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-4-2-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.698, Away 1.374). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.698, Away 1.374 (most likely score 2-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.70 / 1.37 Final λ (H/A) 1.70 / 1.37
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Crystal Palace | Ipswich |
|---|
| League position | 14.00 | 13.00 |
| Points per game | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Attack index | 1.67 | 0.83 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.67 | 3.33 |
| Form multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.53 | 1.53 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Crystal Palace λ | Ipswich λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.698 | 1.374 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.698 | 1.374 |
| Final λ | 1.698 | 1.374 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 2-1 | 9.2% |
| 1-1 | 10.9% |
| 1-0 | 7.8% |
| 1-2 | 7.4% |
| 2-0 | 6.7% |
| Home win | 45.1% |
| Draw | 23.8% |
| Away win | 31.1% |
| Over 2.5 | 59.3% |
| BTTS yes | 61.1% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Crystal Palace (45.1%), fair total 3.07, fair spread 0.32
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Crystal Palace — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Dean Henderson | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 51.0 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Chris Richards | D | 95 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 218% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.2 | 49.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jørgen Strand Larsen | F | 49 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.10 | 171% | 2 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 68.0 | 3 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Daichi Kamada | M | 91 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 776% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.0 | 52.7 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Yéremy Pino | F | 83 | 1 | 0.41 | 0.09 | 355% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 51.5 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Tyrick Mitchell | M | 89 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.19 | ok | 4 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 54.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Quinten Timber | M | 78 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 962% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 32.5 | 2 | XGBoost M_service |
| Adam Wharton | M | 95 | 0 | 0.11 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 52.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Anan Khalaili | M | 87 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.18 | ok | 2 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 55.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jaydee Canvot | D | 95 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 558% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.0 | 48.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Axel Disasi | D | 54 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 47.3 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 1.70 | | 16 | | 7.2 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Walter Benítez | G | 4.4m | 11.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Honest Ahanor | D | 14.7m | 35.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Daniel Muñoz | D | 14.4m | 23.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dwight McNeil | M | 22.9m | 51.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Óscar Mingueza | M | 19.0m | 70.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ismaïla Sarr | F | 26.7m | 62.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Ipswich — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Emersonn | F | 59 | 1 | 0.15 | 0.26 | 42% | 2 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 52.0 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Daizen Maeda | F | 90 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 32% | 2 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 36.8 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Julio Enciso | M | 88 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.22 | ok | 4 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 52.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Abdul Fatawu Issahaku | M | 79 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 1270% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 52.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Exequiel Palacios | M | 56 | 0 | 0.05 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 47.0 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Saša Lukić | M | 85 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 1246% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 49.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Leif Davis | D | 94 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.16 | 129% | 3 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 50.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jacob Greaves | D | 92 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 45.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Issa Diop | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 49.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Dara O'Shea | D | 93 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 317% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 46.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kjell Scherpen | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 56.0 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.37 | | 15 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Christian Walton | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Darnell Furlong | D | 16.0m | 60.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Cédric Kipré | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jack Clarke | M | 21.2m | 70.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | M | 22.7m | 53.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Anis Mehmeti | F | 25.8m | 58.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Adam Wharton vs Exequiel Palacios will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.45, Away: 0.57. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs CDM + CB — Zone 14 Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 51.0% / 49.0%, dominance ratio 0.53, key duel: Adam Wharton vs Exequiel Palacios
Jørgen Strand Larsen xG 0.18Daichi Kamada xG 0.06Tyrick Mitchell xG 0.12Abdul Fatawu Issahaku xG 0.09Julio Enciso xG 0.17Emersonn xG 0.14
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Crystal Palace vs Ipswich. Most likely scoreline: 2-1. Lambdas derived from 4 home and 4 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-4-2-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Adam Wharton vs Exequiel Palacios will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.45, Away: 0.57. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs CDM + CB — Zone 14 Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Aston Villa vs Forest
Premier League · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 3-4-2-1
Predicted 1-1Winner: DrawConfidence 0.61λ home/away 1.02 / 0.98Most-likely P 13.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Aston Villa vs Forest. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 3-4-2-1 (duel lambdas: Home 0.976, Away 0.983). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.020, Away 0.983 (most likely score 1-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 8/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.98 / 0.98 Final λ (H/A) 1.02 / 0.98
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Aston Villa | Forest |
|---|
| League position | 18.00 | 16.00 |
| Points per game | 0.33 | 0.67 |
| Attack index | 1.00 | 0.42 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.62 | 2.08 |
| Form multiplier | 0.98 | 1.02 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.83 | 0.95 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Aston Villa λ | Forest λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 0.976 | 0.983 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.976 | 0.983 |
| Final λ | 1.020 | 0.983 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-1 | 13.7% |
| 1-0 | 13.6% |
| 0-0 | 13.6% |
| 0-1 | 13.1% |
| 2-0 | 7.0% |
| Home win | 35.4% |
| Draw | 31.1% |
| Away win | 33.5% |
| Over 2.5 | 32.4% |
| BTTS yes | 40.2% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Aston Villa (35.4%), fair total 2.00, fair spread 0.04
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Aston Villa — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Nicolas Jackson | F | 84 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 167% | 2 | 0.7 | 7.1 | 45.3 | 3 | FBref Prior F_service |
| George Hemmings | M | 77 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 323% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 47.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| John McGinn | M | 89 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.19 | ok | 2 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 46.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ross Barkley | M | 79 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | ok | 2 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 51.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Boubacar Kamara | M | 95 | 0 | 0.05 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 50.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ian Maatsen | D | 87 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 102% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 46.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pau Torres | D | 85 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 38.0 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Victor Lindelöf | D | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 49.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Matty Cash | D | 88 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 299% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 49.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Zion Suzuki | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 35.8 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Emiliano Buendía | M | 84 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.20 | ok | 2 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 47.8 | 4 | XGBoost M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.02 | | 14 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Marco Bizot | G | 4.4m | 13.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Matteo Ruggeri | D | 11.5m | 62.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | D | 14.4m | 33.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Johan Manzambi | M | 23.7m | 57.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Amadou Onana | M | 23.4m | 56.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ibrahim Mbaye | F | 26.4m | 60.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
Forest — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Dan Ndoye | M | 90 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.09 | ok | 2 | 0.8 | 7.3 | 51.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Neco Williams | D | 90 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 41% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.2 | 55.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| James McAtee | M | 87 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 165% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 52.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Xaver Schlager | M | 66 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 120% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 51.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Daniel Muñoz | M | 58 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.09 | ok | 2 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 42.0 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Nikola Milenković | D | 95 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 246% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.2 | 50.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Murillo | D | 95 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 79% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.3 | 51.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jair | D | 92 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 306% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 51.5 | 4 | XGBoost D_service |
| Matz Sels | G | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 49.5 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | M | 90 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 66% | 2 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 53.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Liam Delap | F | 52 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.04 | 222% | 2 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 43.3 | 3 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 0.98 | | 17 | | 7.1 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| John Victor | G | 4.5m | 11.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ousmane Diomande | D | 15.0m | 36.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ola Aina | D | 14.2m | 32.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Callum Hudson Odoi | M | 23.1m | 55.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ibrahim Sangaré | M | 22.8m | 53.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Igor Jesus | F | 26.3m | 60.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Boubacar Kamara vs Morgan Gibbs-White will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.54, Away: 0.50. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Central Mid vs Defensive Mid — Pressing/Creation Duel.
Midfield — possession 48.9% / 51.1%, dominance ratio 0.46, key duel: Boubacar Kamara vs Morgan Gibbs-White
John McGinn xG 0.13Boubacar Kamara xG 0.06Emiliano Buendía xG 0.12Liam Delap xG 0.17James McAtee xG 0.10Xaver Schlager xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Aston Villa vs Forest. Most likely scoreline: 1-1. Lambdas derived from 4 home and 4 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 3-4-2-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Boubacar Kamara vs Morgan Gibbs-White will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.54, Away: 0.50. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Central Mid vs Defensive Mid — Pressing/Creation Duel.
Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano
LaLiga · 20260912 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-3-3
Predicted 4-1Winner: Real MadridConfidence 0.77λ home/away 4.29 / 1.21Most-likely P 7.1%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-3-3 (duel lambdas: Home 3.529, Away 1.301). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 4.289, Away 1.205 (most likely score 4-1).
Home Starters 10/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 3.53 / 1.30 Final λ (H/A) 4.29 / 1.21
FBref Team Priors: Real Madrid (Gls/90: 3.0, GA/90: 3.33 → E[λ]: 2.956) vs Rayo Vallecano (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 3.289) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Real Madrid | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|
| League position | 3.00 | 14.00 |
| Points per game | 2.25 | 1.00 |
| Attack index | 2.08 | 1.46 |
| Defense (concede) index | 2.08 | 0.62 |
| Form multiplier | 1.05 | 0.95 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.65 | 0.95 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Real Madrid λ | Rayo Vallecano λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 2.956 | 3.289 |
| Pre-mismatch | 3.529 | 1.301 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 3.529 | 1.301 |
| Final λ | 4.289 | 1.205 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 4-1 | 7.1% |
| 3-1 | 6.6% |
| 5-1 | 6.1% |
| 4-0 | 5.9% |
| 3-0 | 5.5% |
| Home win | 87.1% |
| Draw | 7.6% |
| Away win | 5.3% |
| Over 2.5 | 91.0% |
| BTTS yes | 69.1% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Real Madrid (87.1%), fair total 5.49, fair spread 3.08
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Real Madrid — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Kylian Mbappé | F | 95 | 3 | 1.58 | 0.86 | 85% | 5 | 4.4 | 8.5 | 45.0 | 7 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Vinícius Júnior | F | 90 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.27 | 246% | 4 | 1.4 | 7.5 | 36.5 | 8 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jude Bellingham | M | 94 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.12 | 166% | 5 | 1.6 | 7.9 | 46.7 | 7 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Arda Güler | M | 59 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.16 | ok | 3 | 0.9 | 7.7 | 43.4 | 7 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Eduardo Camavinga | M | 48 | 0 | 0.09 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 38.7 | 7 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Bernardo Silva | M | 53 | 0 | 0.09 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 37.6 | 7 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Álvaro Carreras | D | 44 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 28.4 | 7 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Dean Huijsen | D | 95 | 0 | 0.46 | 0.08 | 500% | 3 | 0.7 | 7.7 | 41.6 | 7 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Antonio Rüdiger | D | 89 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 1476% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 10.7 | 7 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | D | 46 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 1692% | 2 | 0.3 | 7.3 | 30.6 | 7 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Thibaut Courtois | G | 92 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 38.0 | 7 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 4 | 4.29 | | 25 | | 7.5 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Andriy Lunin | G | 4.8m | 12.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marc Cucurella | D | 26.6m | 50.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ibrahima Konaté | D | 15.0m | 24.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Federico Valverde | M | 23.8m | 34.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aurélien Tchouaméni | M | 23.7m | 57.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Yan Diomande | F | 23.2m | 75.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Rayo Vallecano — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Florian Lejeune | D | 88 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 151% | 3 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 43.3 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Andrei Rațiu | D | 93 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.08 | 173% | 3 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 32.8 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Emil Audero | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.8 | - | 3 | Prior G_service |
| Pathé Ismaël Ciss | M | 88 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 349% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 43.7 | 6 | XGBoost M_service |
| Adrià Pedrosa | D | 65 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 429% | 2 | 0.5 | 6.6 | 31.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Unai López | M | 82 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 367% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 46.8 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Álvaro García | M | 64 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 57% | 2 | 0.7 | 6.5 | 43.7 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Sergio Camello | F | 61 | 1 | 0.38 | 0.30 | ok | 2 | 1.7 | 7.5 | 52.7 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Pedro Díaz | M | 44 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 494% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 33.5 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Gnangoro Bouaré | M | 44 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 357% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 32.8 | 4 | XGBoost M_service |
| Óscar Valentín | M | 64 | 0 | 0.04 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 43.8 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.21 | | 16 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Augusto Batalla | G | 4.5m | 13.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mujaid Sadick | D | 13.7m | 30.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marash Kumbulla | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Isi Palazón | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Giorgi Tsitaishvili | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jorge de Frutos | F | 25.7m | 57.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Jude Bellingham vs Pedro Díaz). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.02, Away: 0.34. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle.
Midfield — possession 54.1% / 45.9%, dominance ratio 0.63, key duel: Jude Bellingham vs Pedro Díaz
Arda Güler xG 0.09Jude Bellingham xG 0.19Kylian Mbappé xG 0.69Sergio Camello xG 0.28Pathé Ismaël Ciss xG 0.02Unai López xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano. Most likely scoreline: 4-1. Lambdas derived from 4 home and 3 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-3-3. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Jude Bellingham vs Pedro Díaz). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.02, Away: 0.34. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle.
Generated 2026-09-12 13:33:18 UTC · Soccer prediction reporting