Soccer predictions: actual data vs predicted data
Slate 20260916 · 4 match(es)
How to read this report. Each match shows the model's headline prediction, the stage-by-stage lambda (goal-rate) build, both teams' standing/form inputs, and every starter's projected line next to their real season baseline. A moderate / large deviation badge flags a projection that strays far from the player's season form — a quick way to spot when the inputs look right but a projection does not. When the real result is known an actual-vs-predicted banner appears.
All matches overview
Match detail
Levante vs Athletic Club
LaLiga · 20260916 · 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: Athletic ClubConfidence 0.66λ home/away 1.02 / 1.39Most-likely P 12.4%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Levante vs Athletic Club. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 0.977, Away 1.385). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.020, Away 1.385 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.98 / 1.39 Final λ (H/A) 1.02 / 1.39
FBref Team Priors: Levante UD (Gls/90: 1.6666666666666667, GA/90: 1.67 → E[λ]: 1.235) vs Athletic Club (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.237) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Levante | Athletic Club |
|---|
| League position | 11.00 | 10.00 |
| Points per game | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Attack index | 1.04 | 1.25 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.04 | 1.04 |
| Form multiplier | 0.98 | 1.01 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.03 | 1.12 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Levante λ | Athletic Club λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 1.235 | 1.237 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 0.977 | 1.385 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.977 | 1.385 |
| Final λ | 1.020 | 1.385 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 12.4% |
| 1-1 | 12.9% |
| 0-0 | 9.1% |
| 1-0 | 9.1% |
| 1-2 | 8.8% |
| Home win | 27.6% |
| Draw | 27.3% |
| Away win | 45.2% |
| Over 2.5 | 43.2% |
| BTTS yes | 48.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Athletic Club (45.2%), fair total 2.40, fair spread -0.36
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Levante — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Thiago Fernández | M | 75 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 46% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 51.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Roger Brugué | M | 86 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.50 | 80% | | 2.0 | 6.7 | 52.0 | 4 | XGBoost M_service |
| Enzo Bardeli | M | 69 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 329% | 0 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 54.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Oriol Rey | M | 88 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 1144% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 53.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jon Ander Olasagasti | M | 87 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 38% | | 1.0 | 6.8 | 57.8 | 5 | XGBoost M_service |
| Manuel Sánchez | D | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 54.8 | 5 | XGBoost D_service |
| Aïssa Mandi | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 56.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Adrián de la Fuente | D | 89 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 43% | 1 | 1.2 | 6.7 | 59.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Nacho Pérez | D | 68 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 53.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mathew Ryan | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 61.8 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Iván Romero | F | 71 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.33 | ok | 2 | 2.2 | 6.8 | 51.4 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.02 | | 7 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Pablo Cunat Campos | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Axel Tape | D | 13.8m | 31.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ifeanyi Ndukwe | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Carlos Álvarez | M | 22.6m | 31.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Hugo Sotelo | M | 22.1m | 50.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Etta Eyong | F | 25.9m | 58.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
Athletic Club — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Maroan Sannadi | F | 31 | 1 | 0.27 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 15.8 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Nico Williams | M | 50 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 45% | 2 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 54.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Oihan Sancet | M | 88 | 0 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 53% | 2 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 55.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Álex Berenguer | M | 58 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 303% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 69.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Beñat Gerenabarrena | M | 69 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 889% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 53.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mikel Jauregizar | M | 44 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 614% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.2 | 51.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Johaneko Louis Jean | D | 32 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 34.8 | 4 | XGBoost D_service |
| Aymeric Laporte | D | 76 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 100% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 54.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Aitor Paredes | D | 69 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 54.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Hugo Rincón | D | 52 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 33.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Unai Simón | G | 94 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 60.2 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.39 | | 10 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Alex Padilla | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Vivian | D | 14.3m | 33.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jesús Areso | D | 13.7m | 21.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Beñat Prados | M | 22.6m | 52.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Peio Canales | M | 24.3m | 44.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gorka Guruzeta | F | 25.7m | 46.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Enzo Bardeli vs Nico Williams). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.42, Away: 0.77. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle.
Midfield — possession 47.4% / 52.6%, dominance ratio 0.43, key duel: Enzo Bardeli vs Nico Williams
Iván Romero xG 0.23Oriol Rey xG 0.04Thiago Fernández xG 0.16Nico Williams xG 0.18Oihan Sancet xG 0.32Álex Berenguer xG 0.10
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Levante vs Athletic Club. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 3 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-3-3 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Enzo Bardeli vs Nico Williams). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.42, Away: 0.77. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle.
Atl. Madrid vs Osasuna
LaLiga · 20260916 · 3-5-2 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 2-1Winner: Atl. MadridConfidence 0.7λ home/away 2.07 / 1.05Most-likely P 9.9%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Atl. Madrid vs Osasuna. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-5-2 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.829, Away 0.983). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 2.072, Away 1.050 (most likely score 2-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.83 / 0.98 Final λ (H/A) 2.07 / 1.05
FBref Team Priors: Atlético Madrid (Gls/90: 2.333333333333333, GA/90: 2.33 → E[λ]: 1.728) vs Osasuna (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.726) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Atl. Madrid | Osasuna |
|---|
| League position | 6.00 | 8.00 |
| Points per game | 1.75 | 1.75 |
| Attack index | 1.46 | 1.04 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.25 | 1.25 |
| Form multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.28 | 1.11 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Atl. Madrid λ | Osasuna λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 1.728 | 1.726 |
| Pre-mismatch | 1.829 | 0.983 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 2.072 | 0.942 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.829 | 0.983 |
| Final λ | 2.072 | 1.050 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 2-1 | 9.9% |
| 1-1 | 9.6% |
| 2-0 | 9.5% |
| 1-0 | 9.1% |
| 3-1 | 6.9% |
| Home win | 60.8% |
| Draw | 20.8% |
| Away win | 18.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 60.4% |
| BTTS yes | 56.9% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Atl. Madrid (60.8%), fair total 3.12, fair spread 1.02
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Atl. Madrid — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Cristian Romero | D | 34 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.06 | 542% | 1 | 0.3 | 7.3 | 22.3 | 3 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Marc Pubill | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 100% | 1 | 0.4 | 7.2 | 42.0 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jan Oblak | G | 92 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 54.4 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Dávid Hancko | D | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.4 | 58.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Marcos Llorente | D | 59 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 55.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kang-in Lee | M | 61 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 119% | 1 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 57.0 | 5 | XGBoost M_service |
| Koke | M | 48 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 900% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 57.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ademola Lookman | F | 80 | 2 | 0.48 | 0.09 | 464% | 2 | 1.4 | 7.4 | 54.8 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Giuliano Simeone | M | 74 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 191% | 2 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 52.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Alejandro Grimaldo | M | 93 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.02 | 1149% | 1 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 39.0 | 5 | XGBoost M_service |
| Alex Baena | M | 65 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 142% | 2 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 59.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 2.07 | | 15 | | 7.2 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Juan Musso | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Robin Le Normand | D | 14.3m | 23.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| José María Giménez | D | 16.7m | 60.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pablo Barrios | M | 24.4m | 46.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Morten Hjulmand | M | 17.7m | 46.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Julián Alvarez | F | 25.9m | 75.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Osasuna — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Ante Budimir | F | 72 | 1 | 0.47 | 0.68 | 32% | 2 | 2.5 | 7.3 | 51.2 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Raúl Moro | M | 24 | 0 | 0.14 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 22.8 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jonathan Dubasin | M | 35 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.07 | ok | 2 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 36.7 | 7 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Romain Del Castillo | M | 90 | 0 | 0.14 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.9 | - | 2 | Prior M_service |
| Lucas Torró | M | 39 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 412% | 2 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 40.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jon Moncayola | M | 79 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 271% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 44.7 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Abel Bretones | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.3 | 42.2 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alejandro Catena | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 45.7 | 6 | XGBoost D_service |
| Enzo Boyomo | D | 57 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 22.2 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Asier Osambela | D | 50 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.4 | 26.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Sergio Herrera | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 44.8 | 6 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.05 | | 12 | | 6.7 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Aitor Fernández | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jorge Herrando | D | 13.6m | 21.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Valentin Rosier | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aimar Oroz | M | 14.9m | 43.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Iker Muñoz | M | 34.6m | 43.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Raúl García de Haro | F | 25.3m | 55.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Giuliano Simeone vs Jon Moncayola). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.70, Away: 0.51. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 52.9% / 47.1%, dominance ratio 0.59, key duel: Giuliano Simeone vs Jon Moncayola
Ademola Lookman xG 0.25Koke xG 0.04Alejandro Grimaldo xG 0.15Raúl Moro xG 0.07Lucas Torró xG 0.04Jonathan Dubasin xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Atl. Madrid vs Osasuna. Most likely scoreline: 2-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-5-2 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Giuliano Simeone vs Jon Moncayola). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.70, Away: 0.51. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Barcelona vs R. Racing Club
LaLiga · 20260916 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 3-0Winner: BarcelonaConfidence 0.78λ home/away 3.16 / 0.68Most-likely P 11.3%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Barcelona vs R. Racing Club. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 2.704, Away 0.717). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 3.163, Away 0.677 (most likely score 3-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 2.70 / 0.72 Final λ (H/A) 3.16 / 0.68
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Barcelona | R. Racing Club |
|---|
| League position | 1.00 | 13.00 |
| Points per game | 3.00 | 1.00 |
| Attack index | 3.54 | 1.46 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.67 | 0.42 |
| Form multiplier | 1.06 | 0.94 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.65 | 0.81 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Barcelona λ | R. Racing Club λ |
|---|
| Pre-mismatch | 2.704 | 0.717 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 2.704 | 0.717 |
| Final λ | 3.163 | 0.677 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 3-0 | 11.3% |
| 2-0 | 10.8% |
| 4-0 | 9.0% |
| 3-1 | 7.7% |
| 2-1 | 7.3% |
| Home win | 85.2% |
| Draw | 9.9% |
| Away win | 4.9% |
| Over 2.5 | 73.7% |
| BTTS yes | 47.1% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Barcelona (85.2%), fair total 3.84, fair spread 2.49
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Barcelona — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Raphinha | M | 88 | 1 | 0.57 | 1.08 | 47% | 2 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 68.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Karim Adeyemi | F | 31 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 44% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.4 | 68.8 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Dani Olmo | M | 36 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 124% | 2 | 1.5 | 7.7 | 72.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Lamine Yamal | M | 94 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.64 | 38% | 2 | 5.8 | 7.8 | 83.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Marc Bernal | M | 62 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.13 | ok | 1 | 0.8 | 7.4 | 70.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pedri | M | 81 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.09 | 353% | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 74.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| João Cancelo | D | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 49.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Eric García | D | 72 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.3 | 55.2 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jules Koundé | D | 47 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 68.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Joan García | G | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 72.5 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Andreas Christensen | D | 69 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 52.8 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 3 | 3.16 | | 11 | | 7.4 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Dominik Livaković | G | 4.5m | 11.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pau Cubarsí | D | 15.4m | 38.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alejandro Balde | D | 15.2m | 37.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Fermín López | M | 23.8m | 58.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Rodri | M | 23.5m | 56.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Anthony Gordon | F | 27.1m | 63.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
R. Racing Club — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Jorge Salinas | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 53.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jeanuël Belocian | D | 36 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 106% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 36.0 | 2 | XGBoost D_service |
| Pablo Ramón | D | 66 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 42.4 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alvaro Mantilla | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 100% | 0 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 50.4 | 5 | XGBoost D_service |
| Julen Agirrezabala | G | 91 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 54.2 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Iván Martín | M | 74 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 276% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 53.0 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Matteo Prati | M | 43 | 0 | 0.04 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 44.0 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Sergio Canales | M | 78 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 32% | 2 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 54.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pablo García | M | 35 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 52% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 56.2 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Yassir Zabiri | F | 52 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.15 | ok | 2 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 56.0 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Iñigo Vicente | M | 84 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 495% | 2 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 58.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.68 | | 10 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Simon Eriksson | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Facundo González | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pedro Felipe | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gustavo Puerta | M | 22.7m | 32.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Andrés Martín | M | 22.2m | 51.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Giorgi Guliashvili | F | 25.3m | 56.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Lamine Yamal vs Pablo García). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.81, Away: 0.41. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 53.8% / 46.2%, dominance ratio 0.63, key duel: Lamine Yamal vs Pablo García
Raphinha xG 0.22Lamine Yamal xG 0.35Dani Olmo xG 0.06Sergio Canales xG 0.11Pablo García xG 0.04Iñigo Vicente xG 0.03
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Barcelona vs R. Racing Club. Most likely scoreline: 3-0. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Lamine Yamal vs Pablo García). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.81, Away: 0.41. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Deportivo vs Sevilla
LaLiga · 20260916 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2
Predicted 1-0Winner: DeportivoConfidence 0.65λ home/away 1.36 / 1.02Most-likely P 12.5%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Deportivo vs Sevilla. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2 (duel lambdas: Home 1.363, Away 0.889). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.363, Away 1.020 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.36 / 0.89 Final λ (H/A) 1.36 / 1.02
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Deportivo | Sevilla |
|---|
| League position | 5.00 | 7.00 |
| Points per game | 2.00 | 1.75 |
| Attack index | 1.67 | 1.46 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.25 | 1.04 |
| Form multiplier | 1.01 | 0.98 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.36 | 1.18 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Deportivo λ | Sevilla λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.363 | 0.889 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.363 | 0.889 |
| Final λ | 1.363 | 1.020 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 12.5% |
| 1-1 | 12.9% |
| 0-0 | 9.3% |
| 0-1 | 9.3% |
| 2-1 | 8.7% |
| Home win | 44.6% |
| Draw | 27.5% |
| Away win | 28.0% |
| Over 2.5 | 42.6% |
| BTTS yes | 47.7% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Deportivo (44.6%), fair total 2.38, fair spread 0.34
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Deportivo — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang | F | 87 | 1 | 0.55 | 0.52 | ok | 2 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 63.6 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Yeremay Hernández | F | 24 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 988% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Mario Soriano | M | 73 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 268% | 2 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 54.8 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Adama Traoré | F | 24 | 0 | 0.25 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.8 | 30.5 | 2 | XGBoost F_service |
| Marc Casadó | M | 25 | 0 | 0.09 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 34.0 | 2 | XGBoost M_service |
| Lorenzo Amatucci | M | 90 | 0 | 0.06 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 56.4 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Giacomo Quagliata | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 51.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| José María Giménez | D | 34 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 40.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Lucas Noubi | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 53.2 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ximo Navarro | D | 87 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.4 | 51.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Leo Román | G | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 58.4 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.36 | | 7 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Álvaro Ferllo | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Adrià Altimira | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Barcia | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| David Mella | M | 22.1m | 50.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Angeliño | M | 22.0m | 50.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jonathan Asp Jensen | F | 25.3m | 56.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
Sevilla — projected line vs season baseline (4-4-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Robbie Ure | F | 69 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.07 | 213% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.5 | 50.6 | 5 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jon Guridi | M | 62 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 70% | 2 | 0.6 | 6.6 | 51.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Chidera Ejuke | F | 37 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.09 | 185% | 2 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 70.5 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Giorgi Kochorashvili | M | 44 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 162% | 2 | 0.7 | 6.7 | 44.7 | 3 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Lucien Agoumé | M | 92 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 825% | 2 | 0.4 | 7.1 | 56.0 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Miguel Sierra | M | 65 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.05 | 410% | | 1.2 | 6.8 | 47.7 | 6 | XGBoost M_service |
| Gabriel Suazo | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 53.8 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kike Salas | D | 92 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 50.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Andrés Castrin | D | 70 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 40.0 | 5 | XGBoost D_service |
| Juan Iglesias | D | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.5 | 53.6 | 5 | XGBoost D_service |
| Odysseas Vlachodimos | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 54.8 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.02 | | 14 | | 6.7 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Fran González | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| José Ángel Carmona | D | 14.0m | 31.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Arouna Sangante | D | 13.8m | 22.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Youssouf Fofana | M | 22.9m | 54.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Rubén Vargas | M | 21.7m | 70.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Lucas Stassin | F | 25.9m | 58.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Marc Casadó vs Lucien Agoumé will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.37, Away: 0.30. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 50.6% / 49.4%, dominance ratio 0.52, key duel: Marc Casadó vs Lucien Agoumé
Mario Soriano xG 0.03Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang xG 0.29Marc Casadó xG 0.05Robbie Ure xG 0.16Jon Guridi xG 0.04Giorgi Kochorashvili xG 0.05
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Deportivo vs Sevilla. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 3 home and 4 away individual player duels.
4-2-3-1 creates structural superiority against 4-4-2. Home team should exploit wider spaces and numerical advantages in transition. Midfield is evenly contested — Marc Casadó vs Lucien Agoumé will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.37, Away: 0.30. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Generated 2026-09-16 13:36:15 UTC · Soccer prediction reporting