Soccer predictions: actual data vs predicted data
Slate 20260917 · 2 match(es)
How to read this report. Each match shows the model's headline prediction, the stage-by-stage lambda (goal-rate) build, both teams' standing/form inputs, and every starter's projected line next to their real season baseline. A moderate / large deviation badge flags a projection that strays far from the player's season form — a quick way to spot when the inputs look right but a projection does not. When the real result is known an actual-vs-predicted banner appears.
All matches overview
| Match | Score | Winner | H / D / A | O2.5 | BTTS | Conf | λ H/A | Actual | Result |
|---|
| Real Betis vs Getafe LaLiga | 1-0 | Real Betis | 35.8% / 30.4% / 33.8% | 34.4% | 41.9% | 0.55 | 1.06 / 1.02 | - | pending |
| Málaga vs Villarreal LaLiga | 0-1 | Villarreal | 29.8% / 28.5% / 41.8% | 39.9% | 46.0% | 0.57 | 1.02 / 1.26 | - | pending |
Match detail
Real Betis vs Getafe
LaLiga · 20260917 · 3-5-2 vs 3-4-2-1
Predicted 1-0Winner: Real BetisConfidence 0.55λ home/away 1.06 / 1.02Most-likely P 13.1%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Real Betis vs Getafe. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-5-2 vs 3-4-2-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.058, Away 0.794). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.058, Away 1.020 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 10/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.06 / 0.79 Final λ (H/A) 1.06 / 1.02
FBref Team Priors: Real Betis (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 0.326) vs Getafe (Gls/90: 0.3333333333333333, GA/90: 0.33 → E[λ]: 0.328) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Real Betis | Getafe |
|---|
| League position | 4.00 | 15.00 |
| Points per game | 2.25 | 1.00 |
| Attack index | 1.04 | 0.42 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.04 | 1.04 |
| Form multiplier | 1.05 | 0.95 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.04 | 0.72 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Real Betis λ | Getafe λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.326 | 0.328 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.058 | 0.794 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.058 | 0.794 |
| Final λ | 1.058 | 1.020 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 13.1% |
| 1-1 | 13.6% |
| 0-0 | 12.7% |
| 0-1 | 12.6% |
| 2-1 | 7.1% |
| Home win | 35.8% |
| Draw | 30.4% |
| Away win | 33.8% |
| Over 2.5 | 34.4% |
| BTTS yes | 41.9% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Real Betis (35.8%), fair total 2.08, fair spread 0.04
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Real Betis — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Álvaro Valles | G | 89 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 66.4 | 5 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Natan | D | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 43.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Valentín Gómez | D | 91 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 14.6 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Fran García | D | 76 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 55.0 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Abdessamad Ezzalzouli | M | 17 | 0 | 0.10 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 33.5 | 2 | XGBoost M_service |
| Antony | M | 94 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.18 | ok | 3 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 57.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Nelson Deossa | M | 36 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 70% | 1 | 1.6 | 6.9 | 54.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pablo Fornals | M | 73 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 113% | 1 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 54.6 | 5 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Giovani Lo Celso | M | 90 | 0 | 0.13 | - | n/a | 1 | - | 6.9 | - | 1 | Prior M_service |
| Troy Parrott | F | 34 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 36% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 49.5 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Cucho Hernández | F | 65 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 482% | 2 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 52.2 | 5 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.06 | | 13 | | 7.1 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Diego Conde | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Angel Ortiz | D | 13.6m | 21.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aitor Ruibal | D | 13.6m | 30.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Ceballos | M | 22.2m | 50.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Álvaro Fidalgo | M | 22.1m | 50.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pablo García | F | 21.4m | 72.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
Getafe — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| David Soria | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 56.2 | 4 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Andrés García | D | 77 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 100% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.5 | 53.0 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Abdel Abqar | D | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | - | 2 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Zaid Romero | D | 81 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 49.5 | 4 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mario Martín | M | 91 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 133% | 2 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 33.0 | 2 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Orel Mangala | M | 89 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | ok | 2 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 49.5 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ramón Terrats | M | 88 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.14 | ok | 3 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 52.2 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Francho Serrano | M | 81 | 0 | 0.04 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 32.8 | 4 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Christantus Uche | F | 90 | 0 | 0.16 | - | n/a | 3 | - | 7.0 | - | 1 | Prior F_service |
| Martín Satriano | F | 83 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 74% | 2 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 51.5 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Enes Ünal | F | 90 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.27 | ok | 2 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 50.5 | 4 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.02 | | 17 | | 6.6 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Jiří Letáček | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sebastián Boselli | D | 10.5m | 60.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Djené | D | 13.6m | 21.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nemanja Gudelj | M | 18.1m | 69.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Oscar Lopez | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Borja Mayoral | F | 13.1m | 72.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Abdessamad Ezzalzouli vs Mario Martín). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.64, Away: 1.08. Home danger zone: Central Mid vs Central Mid — Box-to-Box Midfield Contest. Away danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat.
Midfield — possession 52.2% / 47.8%, dominance ratio 0.57, key duel: Abdessamad Ezzalzouli vs Mario Martín
Nelson Deossa xG 0.06Abdessamad Ezzalzouli xG 0.08Antony xG 0.16Ramón Terrats xG 0.16Mario Martín xG 0.10Orel Mangala xG 0.04
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Real Betis vs Getafe. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 7 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-5-2 and 3-4-2-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Abdessamad Ezzalzouli vs Mario Martín). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.64, Away: 1.08. Home danger zone: Central Mid vs Central Mid — Box-to-Box Midfield Contest. Away danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat.
Málaga vs Villarreal
LaLiga · 20260917 · 3-5-2 vs 5-4-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: VillarrealConfidence 0.57λ home/away 1.02 / 1.26Most-likely P 12.8%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Málaga vs Villarreal. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-5-2 vs 5-4-1 (duel lambdas: Home 0.628, Away 1.141). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.020, Away 1.263 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 8/11 XGBoost (0 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.63 / 1.14 Final λ (H/A) 1.02 / 1.26
FBref Team Priors: Málaga CF (Gls/90: 0.3333333333333333, GA/90: 0.33 → E[λ]: 0.328) vs Villarreal (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 0.326) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Málaga | Villarreal |
|---|
| League position | 18.00 | 17.00 |
| Points per game | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Attack index | 0.21 | 1.25 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.67 | 1.46 |
| Form multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.67 | 1.28 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Málaga λ | Villarreal λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.328 | 0.326 |
| Pre-mismatch | 0.650 | 1.141 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 0.650 | 1.263 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.628 | 1.141 |
| Final λ | 1.020 | 1.263 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Truestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 12.8% |
| 1-1 | 13.2% |
| 0-0 | 10.3% |
| 1-0 | 10.3% |
| 1-2 | 8.3% |
| Home win | 29.8% |
| Draw | 28.5% |
| Away win | 41.8% |
| Over 2.5 | 39.9% |
| BTTS yes | 46.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Villarreal (41.8%), fair total 2.28, fair spread -0.24
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Málaga — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Alfonso Herrero | G | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 59.8 | 5 | XGBoost G_service |
| Adam Aznou | D | 90 | 0 | 0.02 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | - | 2 | Prior D_service |
| Fernando Calero | D | 90 | 0 | 0.02 | - | n/a | 0 | - | 6.8 | - | 1 | Prior D_service |
| Jose Salinas | D | 45 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 39.2 | 5 | XGBoost D_service |
| Jens-Lys Cajuste | M | 9 | 0 | 0.05 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 33.5 | 2 | XGBoost M_service |
| David Larrubia | M | 75 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 128% | | 1.5 | 6.8 | 44.8 | 6 | XGBoost M_service |
| Pablo Martínez | M | 51 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 1111% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 33.0 | 4 | XGBoost M_service |
| Izan Merino | M | 72 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 344% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 53.6 | 5 | XGBoost M_service |
| Juan Cruz | M | 41 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 1044% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 51.6 | 5 | XGBoost M_service |
| Chupete | F | 91 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.58 | 58% | 2 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 51.2 | 5 | XGBoost F_service |
| Adrián Niño | F | 90 | 0 | 0.18 | - | n/a | 2 | - | 6.9 | - | 1 | Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.02 | | 8 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Carlos Lopez | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Diego Murillo | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Juan Berrocal | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Lorenzo | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Joaquín Muñoz | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Julen Lobete | F | 25.3m | 55.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Villarreal — projected line vs season baseline (5-4-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Luiz Júnior | G | 91 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.6 | 40.2 | 6 | XGBoost G_service |
| Renato Veiga | D | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.3 | 7.3 | 45.3 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Carlos Romero | D | 95 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 1 | 0.4 | 7.1 | 40.4 | 5 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Santiago Mouriño | D | 83 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 100% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 33.5 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Logan Costa | D | 85 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 1246% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 11.0 | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pau Navarro | D | 90 | 0 | 0.04 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | - | 6 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alberto Moleiro | M | 56 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 338% | 2 | 0.3 | 7.6 | 45.8 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pape Gueye | M | 90 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 764% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.5 | 47.8 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Tajon Buchanan | M | 39 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 128% | 3 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 44.3 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ilias Akhomach | M | 14 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 6169% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 42.0 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Georges Mikautadze | F | 75 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.40 | ok | 2 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 44.2 | 6 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.26 | | 12 | | 7.1 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Péter Gulácsi | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alexander Freeman | D | 13.9m | 31.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Juan Foyth | D | 13.8m | 22.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nathan-Dylan Saliba | M | 22.3m | 51.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Santi Comesaña | M | 22.2m | 31.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tani Oluwaseyi | F | 15.9m | 72.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Jens-Lys Cajuste vs Alberto Moleiro). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.52, Away: 0.41. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Three Centre Backs — Overloaded Defensive Block.
Midfield — possession 47.5% / 52.5%, dominance ratio 0.41, key duel: Jens-Lys Cajuste vs Alberto Moleiro
Izan Merino xG 0.03Jens-Lys Cajuste xG 0.04Pablo Martínez xG 0.03Georges Mikautadze xG 0.19Carlos Romero xG 0.11Pau Navarro xG 0.02
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Málaga vs Villarreal. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 4 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-5-2 and 5-4-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Jens-Lys Cajuste vs Alberto Moleiro). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.52, Away: 0.41. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Three Centre Backs — Overloaded Defensive Block.
Generated 2026-09-17 13:35:51 UTC · Soccer prediction reporting