Soccer predictions: actual data vs predicted data
Slate 20261010 · 10 match(es)
How to read this report. Each match shows the model's headline prediction, the stage-by-stage lambda (goal-rate) build, both teams' standing/form inputs, and every starter's projected line next to their real season baseline. A moderate / large deviation badge flags a projection that strays far from the player's season form — a quick way to spot when the inputs look right but a projection does not. When the real result is known an actual-vs-predicted banner appears.
All matches overview
Match detail
Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club
LaLiga · 20261010 · 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-0Winner: Rayo VallecanoConfidence 0.71λ home/away 1.34 / 1.00Most-likely P 12.8%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.217, Away 1.031). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.339, Away 1.000 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (6 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.22 / 1.03 Final λ (H/A) 1.34 / 1.00
FBref Team Priors: Rayo Vallecano (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 0.988) vs Athletic Club (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 0.985) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Rayo Vallecano | Athletic Club |
|---|
| League position | 12.00 | 10.00 |
| Points per game | 1.25 | 1.36 |
| Attack index | 1.07 | 0.92 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.89 | 1.25 |
| Form multiplier | 0.99 | 1.01 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.98 | 1.06 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Rayo Vallecano λ | Athletic Club λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.988 | 0.985 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.339 | 1.000 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.217 | 1.031 |
| Final λ | 1.339 | 1.000 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 12.8% |
| 1-1 | 13.0% |
| 0-0 | 9.8% |
| 0-1 | 9.5% |
| 2-1 | 8.6% |
| Home win | 44.4% |
| Draw | 27.8% |
| Away win | 27.8% |
| Over 2.5 | 41.4% |
| BTTS yes | 46.8% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Rayo Vallecano (44.4%), fair total 2.34, fair spread 0.34
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Rayo Vallecano — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Emil Audero | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 33.5 | 6 | XGBoost G_service |
| Andrei Rațiu | D | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 48% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 61.8 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Álvaro García | M | 81 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 32% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 55.5 | 33 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Sergio Camello | F | 73 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.17 | 101% | 2 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 49.0 | 27 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Pathé Ismaël Ciss | M | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 38% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 64.3 | 28 | XGBoost M_service |
| Isi Palazón | M | 69 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 39% | 2 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 58.0 | 20 | XGBoost M_service |
| Unai López | M | 80 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 164% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 52.6 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Adrià Pedrosa | D | 85 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 129% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 46.5 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mujaid Sadick | D | 83 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 32.7 | 6 | XGBoost D_service |
| Florian Lejeune | D | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 33% | 1 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 62.9 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jorge de Frutos | F | 75 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 37% | 2 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 63.5 | 31 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.34 | | 16 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Augusto Batalla | G | 4.5m | 13.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Abdul Mumin | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marash Kumbulla | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pedro Díaz | M | 23.1m | 69.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Óscar Valentín | M | 29.7m | 43.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alemão | F | 25.4m | 56.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Athletic Club — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Yuri Berchiche | D | 82 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 90% | 1 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 60.5 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Aymeric Laporte | D | 87 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.08 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 57.0 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Yeray Álvarez | D | 79 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 83% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 42.9 | 17 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jesús Areso | D | 79 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 81% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 39.1 | 27 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Unai Simón | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 61.4 | 28 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta | M | 72 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 117% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.1 | 59.6 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Beñat Gerenabarrena | M | 88 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 587% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 41.1 | 8 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Robert Navarro | M | 74 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 40% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.0 | 53.3 | 36 | XGBoost M_service |
| Peio Canales | M | 88 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 167% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.9 | 44.3 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Iñaki Williams | M | 72 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 46% | 3 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 55.6 | 32 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Álex Berenguer | M | 84 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.08 | ok | 1 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 54.4 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.00 | | 14 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Alex Padilla | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Vivian | D | 14.3m | 33.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aitor Paredes | D | 13.8m | 22.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mikel Jauregizar | M | 24.7m | 52.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Oihan Sancet | M | 22.9m | 32.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nico Williams | F | 25.8m | 62.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Isi Palazón vs Peio Canales will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.89, Away: 0.60. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Attacking Mid vs Single Holding Mid — Space Creator Duel.
Midfield — possession 48.9% / 51.1%, dominance ratio 0.46, key duel: Isi Palazón vs Peio Canales
Jorge de Frutos xG 0.13Sergio Camello xG 0.32Pathé Ismaël Ciss xG 0.05Robert Navarro xG 0.17Álex Berenguer xG 0.07Iñaki Williams xG 0.29
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-3-3 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Isi Palazón vs Peio Canales will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.89, Away: 0.60. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Attacking Mid vs Single Holding Mid — Space Creator Duel.
Alavés vs Atlético Madrid
LaLiga · 20261010 · 5-3-2 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-2Winner: Atlético MadridConfidence 0.79λ home/away 1.16 / 2.71Most-likely P 8.9%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Alavés vs Atlético Madrid. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 5-3-2 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.319, Away 2.557). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.163, Away 2.713 (most likely score 1-2).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.32 / 2.56 Final λ (H/A) 1.16 / 2.71
FBref Team Priors: Deportivo Alavés (Gls/90: 1.6666666666666667, GA/90: 1.67 → E[λ]: 2.877) vs Atlético Madrid (Gls/90: 2.333333333333333, GA/90: 2.33 → E[λ]: 2.886) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Alavés | Atlético Madrid |
|---|
| League position | 6.00 | 2.00 |
| Points per game | 1.48 | 1.87 |
| Attack index | 1.07 | 1.13 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.83 | 0.89 |
| Form multiplier | 0.98 | 1.02 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.95 | 1.00 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Alavés λ | Atlético Madrid λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 2.877 | 2.886 |
| Pre-mismatch | 1.319 | 2.557 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.319 | 2.557 |
| Final λ | 1.163 | 2.713 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-2 | 8.9% |
| 1-3 | 8.0% |
| 0-2 | 7.6% |
| 0-3 | 6.9% |
| 1-1 | 6.6% |
| Home win | 13.9% |
| Draw | 16.1% |
| Away win | 70.0% |
| Over 2.5 | 74.3% |
| BTTS yes | 64.2% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Atlético Madrid (70.0%), fair total 3.88, fair spread -1.55
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Alavés — projected line vs season baseline (5-3-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Antonio Sivera | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 65.3 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Ángel Pérez | M | 84 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 91% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 61.7 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Nahuel Tenaglia | D | 85 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.04 | ok | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 61.1 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mariano Díaz | F | 67 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.07 | 220% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 28.6 | 20 | XGBoost F_service |
| Toni Martínez | F | 79 | 1 | 0.31 | 0.36 | ok | 2 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 65.8 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Denis Suárez | M | 70 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 179% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 54.0 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Antonio Blanco | M | 86 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 64% | 1 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 63.9 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pablo Ibáñez | M | 78 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.09 | ok | 1 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 62.8 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Abderrahman Rebbach | F | 78 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 58% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 50.2 | 39 | XGBoost F_service |
| Jonny Otto | D | 87 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 95% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 53.2 | 29 | XGBoost D_service |
| Nicolás Valentini | D | 90 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 87% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 34.5 | 8 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.16 | | 10 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Grégoire Swiderski | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Youssef Enriquez | D | 13.6m | 30.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Victor Parada | D | 13.6m | 30.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Carlos Vicente | M | 22.2m | 50.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Carles Aleñá | M | 13.2m | 69.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Lucas Boyé | F | 25.4m | 33.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Atlético Madrid — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Jonathan David | F | 72 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.39 | 94% | 3 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 38.5 | 6 | XGBoost F_service |
| Ademola Lookman | F | 70 | 1 | 0.54 | 0.23 | 132% | 2 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 59.1 | 24 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Giuliano Simeone | M | 77 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 65% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 59.1 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Johnny Cardoso | M | 77 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 438% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 49.9 | 22 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Marcos Llorente | D | 82 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.03 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 61.2 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alejandro Grimaldo | M | 88 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.23 | 59% | 2 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 50.5 | 15 | XGBoost M_service |
| Dávid Hancko | D | 88 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 119% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 53.0 | 25 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Cristian Romero | D | 79 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 45% | 1 | 0.9 | 7.1 | 58.5 | 16 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Marc Pubill | D | 78 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 122% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 51.2 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jan Oblak | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 56.7 | 25 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Alex Baena | F | 73 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.08 | 318% | 3 | 1.4 | 7.3 | 61.1 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 2.71 | | 19 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Juan Musso | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Robin Le Normand | D | 14.3m | 23.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nahuel Molina | D | 14.1m | 32.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pablo Barrios | M | 24.4m | 46.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Morten Hjulmand | M | 17.7m | 46.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Julián Alvarez | F | 25.9m | 75.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Antonio Blanco vs Giuliano Simeone). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.81, Away: 1.57. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 47.4% / 52.6%, dominance ratio 0.42, key duel: Antonio Blanco vs Giuliano Simeone
Mariano Díaz xG 0.18Toni Martínez xG 0.25Abderrahman Rebbach xG 0.05Alejandro Grimaldo xG 0.26Jonathan David xG 0.54Ademola Lookman xG 0.39
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Alavés vs Atlético Madrid. Most likely scoreline: 1-2. Lambdas derived from 8 home and 6 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 5-3-2 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Antonio Blanco vs Giuliano Simeone). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.81, Away: 1.57. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Sunderland vs Brighton
Premier League · 20261010 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-2Winner: BrightonConfidence 0.71λ home/away 1.36 / 1.52Most-likely P 8.8%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Sunderland vs Brighton. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.356, Away 1.524). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.356, Away 1.524 (most likely score 1-2).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.36 / 1.52 Final λ (H/A) 1.36 / 1.52
FBref Team Priors: Sunderland (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 2.414) vs Brighton & Hove Albion (Gls/90: 2.5, GA/90: 3.5 → E[λ]: 1.724) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Sunderland | Brighton |
|---|
| League position | 14.00 | 3.00 |
| Points per game | 1.09 | 1.64 |
| Attack index | 1.02 | 1.30 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.86 | 1.19 |
| Form multiplier | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.94 | 1.20 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Sunderland λ | Brighton λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 2.414 | 1.724 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.356 | 1.524 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.356 | 1.524 |
| Final λ | 1.356 | 1.524 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-2 | 8.8% |
| 1-1 | 11.7% |
| 0-1 | 8.5% |
| 2-1 | 7.9% |
| 1-0 | 7.5% |
| Home win | 33.8% |
| Draw | 24.9% |
| Away win | 41.3% |
| Over 2.5 | 54.9% |
| BTTS yes | 58.1% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Brighton (41.3%), fair total 2.88, fair spread -0.17
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Sunderland — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Robin Roefs | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 54.0 | 27 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Nordi Mukiele | D | 88 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.07 | 111% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 50.7 | 27 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kevin Danso | D | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 98% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 37.6 | 25 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Omar Alderete | D | 78 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 89% | 0 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 44.3 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Reinildo Mandava | D | 87 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ok | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 48.3 | 22 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Wilson Isidor | F | 70 | 1 | 0.27 | 0.10 | 156% | 2 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 38.1 | 28 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Nilson Angulo | F | 69 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 91% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 42.2 | 28 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Enzo Le Fée | M | 89 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 45% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 58.4 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Thomas Meunier | D | 82 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 62% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 40.0 | 13 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Noah Sadiki | M | 83 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 64% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 55.0 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Granit Xhaka | M | 90 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 90% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.3 | 59.5 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.36 | | 15 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Anthony Patterson | G | 4.6m | 11.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Daniel Ballard | D | 14.4m | 23.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Lutsharel Geertruida | D | 14.4m | 33.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Habib Diarra | M | 18.7m | 71.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Chris Rigg | M | 15.8m | 71.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Brian Brobbey | F | 26.7m | 36.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Brighton — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Charalampos Kostoulas | F | 81 | 1 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 193% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 41.8 | 26 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Maxim De Cuyper | D | 80 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 63% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 48.7 | 33 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Malick Yalcouyé | M | 80 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.15 | ok | 2 | 0.7 | 6.9 | 36.0 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Diego Gómez | M | 80 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 54% | 2 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 54.2 | 25 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Yasin Ayari | M | 86 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 163% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 48.0 | 23 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pascal Groß | M | 90 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 93% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.3 | 59.2 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Olivier Boscagli | D | 88 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 77% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.0 | 35.1 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Lewis Dunk | D | 90 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.04 | ok | 1 | 0.6 | 7.3 | 52.7 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Luka Vušković | D | 88 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 118% | 1 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 37.5 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ferdi Kadıoğlu | D | 87 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 | ok | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 55.9 | 28 | XGBoost D_service |
| Bart Verbruggen | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 58.2 | 29 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 1.52 | | 16 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Tom McGill | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mats Wieffer | D | 14.5m | 23.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pascal Struijk | D | 14.4m | 33.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Georginio Rutter | M | 23.1m | 33.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Brajan Gruda | M | 23.1m | 54.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Yankuba Minteh | F | 26.7m | 62.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Noah Sadiki vs Yasin Ayari will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.71, Away: 0.93. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 50.2% / 49.8%, dominance ratio 0.51, key duel: Noah Sadiki vs Yasin Ayari
Granit Xhaka xG 0.04Wilson Isidor xG 0.24Nilson Angulo xG 0.12Pascal Groß xG 0.19Malick Yalcouyé xG 0.16Charalampos Kostoulas xG 0.28
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Sunderland vs Brighton. Most likely scoreline: 1-2. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 5 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Noah Sadiki vs Yasin Ayari will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.71, Away: 0.93. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Chelsea vs Bournemouth
Premier League · 20261010 · 3-4-2-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 2-1Winner: ChelseaConfidence 0.74λ home/away 1.86 / 1.27Most-likely P 9.6%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Chelsea vs Bournemouth. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-4-2-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.791, Away 1.348). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.865, Away 1.274 (most likely score 2-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.79 / 1.35 Final λ (H/A) 1.86 / 1.27
FBref Team Priors: Chelsea (Gls/90: 3.5, GA/90: 3.5 → E[λ]: 2.414) vs Bournemouth (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 2.414) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Chelsea | Bournemouth |
|---|
| League position | 10.00 | 17.00 |
| Points per game | 1.37 | 1.00 |
| Attack index | 1.19 | 0.90 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.98 | 1.28 |
| Form multiplier | 1.02 | 0.98 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.07 | 1.06 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Chelsea λ | Bournemouth λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 2.414 | 2.414 |
| Pre-mismatch | 1.791 | 1.348 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.935 | 1.321 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.791 | 1.348 |
| Final λ | 1.865 | 1.274 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 2-1 | 9.6% |
| 1-1 | 10.4% |
| 1-0 | 8.0% |
| 2-0 | 7.5% |
| 1-2 | 6.6% |
| Home win | 51.2% |
| Draw | 22.8% |
| Away win | 26.1% |
| Over 2.5 | 60.7% |
| BTTS yes | 60.9% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Chelsea (51.2%), fair total 3.14, fair spread 0.59
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Chelsea — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Pep Chavarría | D | 89 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 161% | 0 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 47.2 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Moisés Caicedo | M | 86 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 94% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 55.5 | 24 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Reece James | D | 89 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 246% | 2 | 0.8 | 7.0 | 48.3 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pedro Neto | F | 82 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 142% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.8 | 47.4 | 34 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Levi Colwill | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 198% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 35.3 | 13 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Maxence Lacroix | D | 87 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 37% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 53.8 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Cole Palmer | M | 88 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.34 | ok | 3 | 2.5 | 7.1 | 61.0 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Wesley Fofana | D | 79 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | ok | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 49.4 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Emiliano Martínez | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 57.5 | 26 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Morgan Rogers | M | 88 | 1 | 0.49 | 0.22 | 122% | 3 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 59.5 | 32 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Danny Welbeck | F | 75 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.18 | 83% | 2 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 50.4 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 1.86 | | 15 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Mike Penders | G | 5.3m | 15.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Trevoh Chalobah | D | 15.0m | 36.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jorrel Hato | D | 14.9m | 24.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Valentín Barco | M | 15.5m | 72.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marco Palestra | M | 23.2m | 55.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Estêvão | F | 27.1m | 63.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Bournemouth — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Đorđe Petrović | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 57.7 | 29 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Evanilson | F | 83 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.24 | ok | 2 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 54.7 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Marcus Tavernier | F | 85 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.24 | ok | 2 | 1.7 | 7.4 | 51.3 | 35 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Ryan Christie | M | 69 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 42% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 50.0 | 24 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Rayan | F | 84 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.13 | 96% | 2 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 48.9 | 35 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Lewis Cook | M | 84 | 0 | 0.02 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 46.7 | 19 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Tyler Adams | M | 80 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 412% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 48.1 | 21 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Adrien Truffert | D | 90 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.04 | ok | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 57.3 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| António Silva | D | 90 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 114% | 1 | 0.4 | 7.0 | 34.9 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| James Hill | D | 90 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.03 | ok | 0 | 0.3 | 7.0 | 58.6 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Adam Smith | D | 84 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 231% | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 34.2 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.27 | | 15 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Michele Di Gregorio | G | 4.7m | 12.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Bafodé Diakité | D | 14.4m | 33.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Álex Jiménez | D | 14.3m | 33.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alex Scott | M | 23.5m | 33.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Justin Kluivert | M | 22.9m | 32.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Eli Junior Kroupi | F | 27.0m | 63.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Morgan Rogers vs Tyler Adams). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.97, Away: 0.80. Home danger zone: Central Mid vs Defensive Mid — Pressing/Creation Duel. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 53.2% / 46.8%, dominance ratio 0.61, key duel: Morgan Rogers vs Tyler Adams
Pedro Neto xG 0.13Danny Welbeck xG 0.22Cole Palmer xG 0.25Ryan Christie xG 0.08Rayan xG 0.26Evanilson xG 0.20
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Chelsea vs Bournemouth. Most likely scoreline: 2-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 4 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-4-2-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~53% possession expected (Morgan Rogers vs Tyler Adams). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.97, Away: 0.80. Home danger zone: Central Mid vs Defensive Mid — Pressing/Creation Duel. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Aston Villa vs Brentford
Premier League · 20261010 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-2Winner: BrentfordConfidence 0.69λ home/away 1.42 / 1.50Most-likely P 8.6%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Aston Villa vs Brentford. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.289, Away 1.545). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.418, Away 1.499 (most likely score 1-2).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.29 / 1.54 Final λ (H/A) 1.42 / 1.50
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Aston Villa | Brentford |
|---|
| League position | 16.00 | 4.00 |
| Points per game | 1.09 | 1.55 |
| Attack index | 0.93 | 1.06 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.82 | 1.15 |
| Form multiplier | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.89 | 1.09 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Aston Villa λ | Brentford λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.418 | 1.499 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.289 | 1.545 |
| Final λ | 1.418 | 1.499 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-2 | 8.6% |
| 1-1 | 11.6% |
| 2-1 | 8.2% |
| 0-1 | 8.0% |
| 1-0 | 7.6% |
| Home win | 35.8% |
| Draw | 24.9% |
| Away win | 39.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 55.8% |
| BTTS yes | 58.9% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Brentford (39.4%), fair total 2.92, fair spread -0.08
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Aston Villa — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Nicolas Jackson | F | 75 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.07 | 308% | 3 | 0.9 | 6.8 | 31.0 | 9 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Emiliano Buendía | F | 79 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 51% | 1 | 1.2 | 6.9 | 49.8 | 38 | XGBoost F_service |
| Johan Manzambi | M | 81 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.06 | 392% | 3 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 20.4 | 7 | XGBoost M_service |
| John McGinn | F | 82 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 44% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 46.0 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| João Gomes | M | 83 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 93% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 51.6 | 25 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Boubacar Kamara | M | 87 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 372% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 40.5 | 12 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Matteo Ruggeri | D | 86 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 254% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 39.4 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Tyrone Mings | D | 89 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 84% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 37.3 | 25 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Victor Lindelöf | D | 86 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 214% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 33.2 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Aaron Wan-Bissaka | D | 80 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 43.8 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Zion Suzuki | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 28.5 | 10 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.42 | | 13 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Marco Bizot | G | 4.4m | 13.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ian Maatsen | D | 14.6m | 23.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | D | 14.4m | 33.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Amadou Onana | M | 23.4m | 56.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Douglas Luiz | M | 22.7m | 53.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Donyell Malen | F | 26.8m | 62.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
Brentford — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Igor Thiago | F | 89 | 1 | 0.45 | 0.49 | ok | 3 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 56.4 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Kevin Schade | F | 86 | 1 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 41% | 3 | 1.4 | 7.0 | 50.8 | 38 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Yehor Yarmoliuk | M | 80 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 54% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 55.9 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jaidon Anthony | F | 80 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 47% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 49.8 | 37 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Vitaly Janelt | M | 86 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.05 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 53.3 | 23 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mamadou Sangare | M | 79 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 65% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 34.9 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Kristoffer Ajer | D | 88 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 147% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 46.1 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jannik Schuster | D | 90 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 164% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 22.7 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Michael Kayode | D | 80 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 46% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 56.8 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 58.2 | 29 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Keane Lewis-Potter | D | 83 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 40% | 1 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 55.6 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 1.50 | | 16 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Hákon Rafn Valdimarsson | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sepp van den Berg | D | 14.8m | 35.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nathan Collins | D | 14.7m | 23.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mikkel Damsgaard | M | 18.6m | 52.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Antoni Milambo | M | 22.6m | 52.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dango Ouattara | F | 28.4m | 55.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Johan Manzambi vs Mamadou Sangare will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.87, Away: 1.20. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 50.7% / 49.3%, dominance ratio 0.54, key duel: Johan Manzambi vs Mamadou Sangare
Johan Manzambi xG 0.27Nicolas Jackson xG 0.27Emiliano Buendía xG 0.12Yehor Yarmoliuk xG 0.05Igor Thiago xG 0.49Kevin Schade xG 0.34
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Aston Villa vs Brentford. Most likely scoreline: 1-2. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Johan Manzambi vs Mamadou Sangare will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.87, Away: 1.20. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Ipswich vs Fulham
Premier League · 20261010 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-0Winner: IpswichConfidence 0.68λ home/away 1.41 / 1.30Most-likely P 9.2%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Ipswich vs Fulham. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.410, Away 1.302). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.410, Away 1.302 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.41 / 1.30 Final λ (H/A) 1.41 / 1.30
FBref Team Priors: Ipswich Town (Gls/90: 2.0, GA/90: 2.0 → E[λ]: 1.379) vs Fulham (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.379) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Ipswich | Fulham |
|---|
| League position | 11.00 | 19.00 |
| Points per game | 1.28 | 0.91 |
| Attack index | 1.06 | 0.86 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.98 | 1.24 |
| Form multiplier | 1.02 | 0.98 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.02 | 1.02 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Ipswich λ | Fulham λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 1.379 | 1.379 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.410 | 1.302 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.410 | 1.302 |
| Final λ | 1.410 | 1.302 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 9.2% |
| 1-1 | 12.3% |
| 2-1 | 8.6% |
| 0-1 | 8.5% |
| 1-2 | 7.9% |
| Home win | 39.5% |
| Draw | 25.9% |
| Away win | 34.5% |
| Over 2.5 | 50.9% |
| BTTS yes | 55.1% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Ipswich (39.5%), fair total 2.71, fair spread 0.11
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Ipswich — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Emersonn | F | 70 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 80% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.8 | 34.6 | 10 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | F | 80 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 2183% | 2 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 10.7 | 12 | XGBoost F_service |
| Jack Clarke | F | 72 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.03 | 538% | 2 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 23.9 | 17 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Exequiel Palacios | M | 84 | 0 | 0.02 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Saša Lukić | M | 82 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 34% | 0 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 46.2 | 23 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Leif Davis | D | 90 | 1 | 0.34 | 0.16 | 114% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 33.2 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Dara O'Shea | D | 90 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 64% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 31.9 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Issa Diop | D | 90 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 114% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 32.4 | 27 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Julio Enciso | M | 84 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.13 | 70% | 3 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 34.4 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Abdoul Ouattara | M | 87 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 1137% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 44.4 | 15 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Christian Walton | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 10 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.41 | | 11 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Kjell Scherpen | G | 4.6m | 13.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jacob Greaves | D | 14.1m | 22.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Darnell Furlong | D | 16.0m | 60.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Florentino Luís | M | 22.6m | 52.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marcelino Núñez | M | 22.5m | 31.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Abdul Fatawu Issahaku | F | 26.1m | 35.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Fulham — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Ryan Sessegnon | D | 86 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 192% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 44.7 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Calvin Bassey | D | 90 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 | ok | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 50.9 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| David Affengruber | D | 88 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 65% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 55.3 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Timothy Castagne | D | 85 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 57% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 49.8 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Bernd Leno | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 57.2 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Sander Berge | M | 82 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 76% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 52.3 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Shea Charles | M | 87 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 273% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 34.6 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Josh King | M | 77 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 69% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 48.1 | 27 | XGBoost M_service |
| Oscar Bobb | F | 70 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 49% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 47.8 | 34 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Gonzalo García | F | 81 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 75% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 49.1 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Alex Iwobi | F | 81 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 103% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 49.6 | 33 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.30 | | 17 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Benjamin Lecomte | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Antonee Robinson | D | 14.5m | 23.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Joachim Andersen | D | 14.4m | 23.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Hugo Larsson | M | 23.1m | 54.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Emile Smith Rowe | M | 18.4m | 70.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Kevin | F | 19.0m | 73.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Exequiel Palacios vs Sander Berge will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.92, Away: 0.89. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.7% / 50.3%, dominance ratio 0.49, key duel: Exequiel Palacios vs Sander Berge
Julio Enciso xG 0.22Abdoul Ouattara xG 0.03Jack Clarke xG 0.17Josh King xG 0.18Gonzalo García xG 0.39Oscar Bobb xG 0.10
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Ipswich vs Fulham. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 7 home and 6 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Exequiel Palacios vs Sander Berge will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.92, Away: 0.89. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Barcelona vs Getafe
LaLiga · 20261010 · 4-3-3 vs 3-5-2
Predicted 3-0Winner: BarcelonaConfidence 0.85λ home/away 3.74 / 0.88Most-likely P 8.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Barcelona vs Getafe. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-3-3 vs 3-5-2 (duel lambdas: Home 3.492, Away 0.878). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 3.739, Away 0.877 (most likely score 3-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 3.49 / 0.88 Final λ (H/A) 3.74 / 0.88
FBref Team Priors: FC Barcelona (Gls/90: 3.6666666666666665, GA/90: 4.0 → E[λ]: 0.896) vs Getafe (Gls/90: 0.3333333333333333, GA/90: 0.33 → E[λ]: 0.988) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Barcelona | Getafe |
|---|
| League position | 1.00 | 11.00 |
| Points per game | 2.25 | 1.25 |
| Attack index | 1.80 | 0.73 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.83 | 0.92 |
| Form multiplier | 1.05 | 0.95 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.19 | 0.85 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Barcelona λ | Getafe λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.896 | 0.988 |
| Pre-mismatch | 3.562 | 1.054 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 3.492 | 0.878 |
| Final λ | 3.739 | 0.877 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 3-0 | 8.7% |
| 4-0 | 8.1% |
| 3-1 | 7.6% |
| 4-1 | 7.1% |
| 2-0 | 7.0% |
| Home win | 87.2% |
| Draw | 8.2% |
| Away win | 4.6% |
| Over 2.5 | 83.8% |
| BTTS yes | 57.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Barcelona (87.2%), fair total 4.62, fair spread 2.86
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Barcelona — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Karim Adeyemi | F | 79 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.48 | 47% | 3 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 57.9 | 10 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Gabriel Jesus | F | 71 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.11 | 300% | 2 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 35.8 | 24 | XGBoost F_service |
| Lamine Yamal | F | 83 | 2 | 1.41 | 0.52 | 173% | 7 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 67.3 | 28 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Rodri | M | 82 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 102% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.5 | 68.9 | 23 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pedri | M | 80 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 264% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.2 | 64.6 | 25 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Xavi Espart | D | 88 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 483% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 26.0 | 21 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Gerard Martín | D | 82 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 161% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 56.0 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pau Cubarsí | D | 85 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 191% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.2 | 55.6 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Eric García | D | 80 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 57.1 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Joan García | G | 84 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 62.2 | 28 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Fermín López | M | 80 | 0 | 0.48 | 0.28 | 75% | 3 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 63.5 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 3 | 3.74 | | 21 | | 7.2 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Dominik Livaković | G | 4.5m | 11.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jules Koundé | D | 12.9m | 50.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alejandro Balde | D | 15.2m | 37.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ferran Torres | M | 23.6m | 57.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Olmo | M | 25.5m | 59.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Anthony Gordon | F | 26.5m | 49.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
Getafe — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Nemanja Gudelj | M | 86 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 69% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.7 | 61.3 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Djené | D | 81 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 60.7 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| David Soria | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 68.6 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Zaid Romero | D | 88 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 33% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 63.7 | 23 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Andrés García | D | 78 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 166% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.6 | 44.0 | 20 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mario Martín | M | 80 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.09 | ok | 1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 59.6 | 25 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Orel Mangala | M | 87 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 55% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 51.1 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Enes Ünal | F | 87 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 79% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 48.0 | 27 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Ivan Azón | F | 83 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.13 | ok | 2 | 1.9 | 6.9 | 50.0 | 7 | XGBoost F_service |
| Johan Mojica | D | 88 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 80% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 59.5 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ramón Terrats | M | 81 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 69% | 1 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 60.6 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.88 | | 13 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Jiří Letáček | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Abdel Abqar | D | 6.7m | 41.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Yvan Neyou | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mauro Arambarri | M | 22.2m | 51.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Veljko Birmančević | M | 22.0m | 50.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Christantus Uche | F | 25.8m | 58.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Pedri vs Mario Martín). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.94, Away: 0.66. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Wingback — Compact Flank. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 53.8% / 46.2%, dominance ratio 0.64, key duel: Pedri vs Mario Martín
Karim Adeyemi xG 0.42Lamine Yamal xG 0.85Gabriel Jesus xG 0.27Enes Ünal xG 0.17Ivan Azón xG 0.17Ramón Terrats xG 0.13
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Barcelona vs Getafe. Most likely scoreline: 3-0. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 6 away individual player duels.
4-3-3 creates structural superiority against 3-5-2. Home team should exploit wider spaces and numerical advantages in transition. Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Pedri vs Mario Martín). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.94, Away: 0.66. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Wingback — Compact Flank. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Arsenal vs Leeds
Premier League · 20261010 · 4-2-3-1 vs 3-4-2-1
Predicted 2-1Winner: ArsenalConfidence 0.76λ home/away 2.11 / 1.17Most-likely P 9.8%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Arsenal vs Leeds. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 3-4-2-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.891, Away 0.990). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 2.106, Away 1.167 (most likely score 2-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.89 / 0.99 Final λ (H/A) 2.11 / 1.17
FBref Team Priors: Arsenal (Gls/90: 2.0, GA/90: 2.0 → E[λ]: 1.379) vs Leeds United (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 1.379) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Arsenal | Leeds |
|---|
| League position | 2.00 | 5.00 |
| Points per game | 1.82 | 1.55 |
| Attack index | 1.10 | 0.94 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.79 | 0.93 |
| Form multiplier | 1.02 | 0.98 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.95 | 0.94 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Arsenal λ | Leeds λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 1.379 | 1.379 |
| Pre-mismatch | 1.986 | 1.287 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 2.233 | 1.238 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.891 | 0.990 |
| Final λ | 2.106 | 1.167 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 2-1 | 9.8% |
| 1-1 | 9.4% |
| 2-0 | 8.4% |
| 1-0 | 7.9% |
| 3-1 | 6.9% |
| Home win | 58.8% |
| Draw | 20.8% |
| Away win | 20.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 63.5% |
| BTTS yes | 60.5% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Arsenal (58.8%), fair total 3.27, fair spread 0.94
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Arsenal — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Jurriën Timber | D | 77 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 185% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 49.4 | 19 | XGBoost D_service |
| David Raya | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 56.7 | 28 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Cristhian Mosquera | D | 81 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 182% | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 34.5 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Gabriel Magalhães | D | 90 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 84% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 59.5 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Riccardo Calafiori | D | 79 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 105% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 43.7 | 22 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Bruno Guimarães | M | 81 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.14 | ok | 2 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 52.0 | 20 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Viktor Gyökeres | F | 76 | 1 | 0.47 | 0.21 | 128% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.7 | 48.8 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Eberechi Eze | M | 74 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 88% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 51.6 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Martin Ødegaard | M | 78 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.07 | 197% | 2 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 51.5 | 22 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Bukayo Saka | F | 83 | 1 | 0.52 | 0.29 | 80% | 3 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 58.5 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Declan Rice | M | 85 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 37% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.4 | 59.2 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 2.11 | | 16 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Illan Meslier | G | 4.6m | 11.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| William Saliba | D | 15.4m | 38.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | D | 15.1m | 24.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Martín Zubimendi | M | 18.9m | 72.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gabriel Martinelli | M | 23.4m | 56.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Noni Madueke | F | 24.7m | 75.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
Leeds — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | F | 85 | 1 | 0.32 | 0.42 | ok | 2 | 1.8 | 6.9 | 55.5 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Noah Okafor | F | 72 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.12 | ok | 2 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 55.2 | 23 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Anton Stach | M | 87 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 45% | 1 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 56.9 | 24 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Gabriel Gudmundsson | M | 83 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 284% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 38.5 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ao Tanaka | M | 75 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 | ok | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 34.4 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ethan Ampadu | M | 90 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 34% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 59.6 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jayden Bogle | M | 77 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.08 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 55.2 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| James Justin | D | 89 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | ok | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 59.8 | 32 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Tarik Muharemović | D | 90 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 131% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 35.8 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Nico Elvedi | D | 90 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 228% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 27.5 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| James Trafford | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 14.2 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.17 | | 14 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Lucas Perri | G | 4.7m | 12.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Joe Rodon | D | 14.3m | 23.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jaka Bijol | D | 14.3m | 23.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sean Longstaff | M | 15.1m | 70.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ilia Gruev | M | 22.4m | 51.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Harry Wilson | F | 36.6m | 54.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Declan Rice vs Ethan Ampadu). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.10, Away: 0.90. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Shadow Striker vs CDM + CB — Zone 14 Battle.
Midfield — possession 51.9% / 48.1%, dominance ratio 0.57, key duel: Declan Rice vs Ethan Ampadu
Martin Ødegaard xG 0.16Eberechi Eze xG 0.14Bukayo Saka xG 0.42Dominic Calvert-Lewin xG 0.35Noah Okafor xG 0.16Gabriel Gudmundsson xG 0.03
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Arsenal vs Leeds. Most likely scoreline: 2-1. Lambdas derived from 4 home and 7 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 3-4-2-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Declan Rice vs Ethan Ampadu). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.10, Away: 0.90. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Shadow Striker vs CDM + CB — Zone 14 Battle.
Man Utd vs Tottenham
Premier League · 20261010 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-0Winner: Man UtdConfidence 0.73λ home/away 1.54 / 1.20Most-likely P 9.8%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Man Utd vs Tottenham. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.542, Away 1.200). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.542, Away 1.200 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.54 / 1.20 Final λ (H/A) 1.54 / 1.20
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Man Utd | Tottenham |
|---|
| League position | 12.00 | 20.00 |
| Points per game | 1.19 | 0.91 |
| Attack index | 1.10 | 0.74 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.98 | 1.10 |
| Form multiplier | 1.02 | 0.98 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.04 | 0.92 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Man Utd λ | Tottenham λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.542 | 1.200 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.542 | 1.200 |
| Final λ | 1.542 | 1.200 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 9.8% |
| 1-1 | 12.0% |
| 2-1 | 9.2% |
| 2-0 | 7.7% |
| 0-1 | 7.6% |
| Home win | 45.1% |
| Draw | 25.4% |
| Away win | 29.5% |
| Over 2.5 | 51.7% |
| BTTS yes | 55.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Man Utd (45.1%), fair total 2.74, fair spread 0.34
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Man Utd — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Matheus Cunha | F | 84 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 62% | 2 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 55.3 | 28 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Marcus Rashford | F | 78 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 34% | 2 | 1.5 | 7.1 | 50.0 | 33 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Bruno Fernandes | M | 89 | 1 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 40% | 3 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 62.7 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Bryan Mbeumo | F | 85 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.40 | ok | 2 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 56.6 | 32 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Kobbie Mainoo | M | 86 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 133% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.2 | 58.2 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Youri Tielemans | M | 84 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 30% | 1 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 56.3 | 22 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Lisandro Martínez | D | 88 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 166% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 50.8 | 21 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Harry Maguire | D | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.04 | ok | 1 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 53.5 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Diogo Dalot | D | 88 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 111% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 53.2 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Senne Lammens | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 59.0 | 29 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Luke Shaw | D | 84 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | ok | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 55.6 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.54 | | 17 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| André Onana | G | 4.7m | 12.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Leny Yoro | D | 16.1m | 63.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ayden Heaven | D | 14.7m | 24.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Carlos Baleba | M | 23.5m | 57.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Andrey Santos | M | 16.5m | 52.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Benjamin Šeško | F | 22.1m | 75.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
Tottenham — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Antonín Kinský | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 27.9 | 29 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Archie Gray | M | 81 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 48% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 45.7 | 33 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | D | 90 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 86% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.2 | 59.3 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Micky van de Ven | D | 88 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 35% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 54.8 | 27 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Destiny Udogie | D | 80 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 89% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 42.4 | 20 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Dominic Solanke | F | 75 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 80% | 2 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 50.5 | 24 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Omar Marmoush | F | 77 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.07 | 175% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.7 | 38.5 | 28 | XGBoost F_service |
| Mohammed Kudus | F | 73 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 289% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 34.4 | 20 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Sávio | F | 81 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 74% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 36.9 | 28 | XGBoost F_service |
| Sandro Tonali | M | 84 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 32% | 1 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 56.2 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mateus Fernandes | M | 80 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 51% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 59.1 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.20 | | 14 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Guglielmo Vicario | G | 5.0m | 13.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pedro Porro | D | 15.0m | 24.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marcos Senesi | D | 14.4m | 23.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Xavi Simons | M | 23.4m | 56.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Djed Spence | M | 23.4m | 56.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mykhailo Mudryk | F | 26.7m | 62.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Kobbie Mainoo vs Sandro Tonali will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.06, Away: 0.92. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.6% / 50.4%, dominance ratio 0.50, key duel: Kobbie Mainoo vs Sandro Tonali
Bruno Fernandes xG 0.29Matheus Cunha xG 0.16Marcus Rashford xG 0.18Sandro Tonali xG 0.08Omar Marmoush xG 0.20Dominic Solanke xG 0.23
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Man Utd vs Tottenham. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 7 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Kobbie Mainoo vs Sandro Tonali will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.06, Away: 0.92. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Real Madrid vs Villarreal
LaLiga · 20261010 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2
Predicted 3-1Winner: Real MadridConfidence 0.79λ home/away 3.39 / 1.74Most-likely P 6.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Real Madrid vs Villarreal. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2 (duel lambdas: Home 3.157, Away 1.598). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 3.394, Away 1.744 (most likely score 3-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 3.16 / 1.60 Final λ (H/A) 3.39 / 1.74
FBref Team Priors: Real Madrid (Gls/90: 3.0, GA/90: 3.33 → E[λ]: 2.956) vs Villarreal (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 3.289) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Real Madrid | Villarreal |
|---|
| League position | 4.00 | 9.00 |
| Points per game | 1.79 | 1.25 |
| Attack index | 1.32 | 1.03 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.99 | 0.96 |
| Form multiplier | 1.03 | 0.97 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.12 | 0.99 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Real Madrid λ | Villarreal λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 2.956 | 3.289 |
| Pre-mismatch | 3.220 | 1.918 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 3.157 | 1.598 |
| Final λ | 3.394 | 1.744 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 3-1 | 6.7% |
| 2-1 | 5.9% |
| 3-2 | 5.8% |
| 4-1 | 5.7% |
| 2-2 | 5.1% |
| Home win | 69.2% |
| Draw | 14.3% |
| Away win | 16.6% |
| Over 2.5 | 88.6% |
| BTTS yes | 79.8% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Real Madrid (69.2%), fair total 5.14, fair spread 1.65
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Real Madrid — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Kylian Mbappé | F | 89 | 2 | 1.29 | 0.70 | 85% | 5 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 64.2 | 23 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Vinícius Júnior | F | 80 | 1 | 0.55 | 0.39 | 40% | 3 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 69.8 | 34 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jude Bellingham | M | 83 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.17 | 101% | 2 | 1.6 | 7.1 | 66.8 | 23 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Arda Güler | M | 69 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.12 | 198% | 2 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 67.3 | 24 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Aurélien Tchouaméni | M | 79 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 32% | 1 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 62.7 | 23 | XGBoost M_service |
| Bernardo Silva | M | 78 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.09 | ok | 1 | 0.9 | 7.0 | 62.0 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Álvaro Carreras | D | 82 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 357% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 43.1 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ibrahima Konaté | D | 89 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 218% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 60.9 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Antonio Rüdiger | D | 88 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 115% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 41.8 | 25 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Denzel Dumfries | M | 84 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.04 | 220% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 40.5 | 16 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Thibaut Courtois | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 63.0 | 23 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 3 | 3.39 | | 20 | | 7.1 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Andriy Lunin | G | 4.8m | 12.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dean Huijsen | D | 15.3m | 25.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marc Cucurella | D | 26.6m | 50.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Federico Valverde | M | 23.8m | 34.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Eduardo Camavinga | M | 17.2m | 59.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Yan Diomande | F | 23.2m | 75.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Villarreal — projected line vs season baseline (4-4-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Péter Gulácsi | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 25.1 | 9 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Santiago Mouriño | D | 83 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 40% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 56.7 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pau Navarro | D | 85 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 247% | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 43.5 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Renato Veiga | D | 90 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 147% | 0 | 0.2 | 7.2 | 59.1 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Gerard Moreno | F | 77 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.24 | ok | 2 | 1.3 | 7.1 | 56.6 | 26 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Ayoze Pérez | F | 68 | 0 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 52% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 57.1 | 27 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Pape Gueye | M | 78 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.15 | ok | 1 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 61.7 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Santi Comesaña | M | 73 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.08 | ok | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 62.4 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ilias Akhomach | F | 73 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 110% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 52.0 | 25 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Sergi Cardona | D | 88 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 269% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 45.5 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alberto Moleiro | F | 77 | 1 | 0.42 | 0.13 | 212% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.4 | 60.8 | 39 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.74 | | 13 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Luiz Júnior | G | 4.8m | 12.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Carlos Romero | D | 14.5m | 23.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Logan Costa | D | 14.1m | 32.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tajon Buchanan | M | 28.2m | 57.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nathan-Dylan Saliba | M | 22.3m | 51.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Georges Mikautadze | F | 26.5m | 35.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Jude Bellingham vs Pape Gueye). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.72, Away: 1.04. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 51.8% / 48.2%, dominance ratio 0.58, key duel: Jude Bellingham vs Pape Gueye
Arda Güler xG 0.22Bernardo Silva xG 0.06Jude Bellingham xG 0.21Ayoze Pérez xG 0.30Alberto Moleiro xG 0.30Gerard Moreno xG 0.22
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Real Madrid vs Villarreal. Most likely scoreline: 3-1. Lambdas derived from 7 home and 6 away individual player duels.
4-2-3-1 creates structural superiority against 4-4-2. Home team should exploit wider spaces and numerical advantages in transition. Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Jude Bellingham vs Pape Gueye). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.72, Away: 1.04. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Generated 2026-10-10 13:38:17 UTC · Soccer prediction reporting