Soccer predictions: actual data vs predicted data
Slate 20261011 · 12 match(es)
How to read this report. Each match shows the model's headline prediction, the stage-by-stage lambda (goal-rate) build, both teams' standing/form inputs, and every starter's projected line next to their real season baseline. A moderate / large deviation badge flags a projection that strays far from the player's season form — a quick way to spot when the inputs look right but a projection does not. When the real result is known an actual-vs-predicted banner appears.
All matches overview
Match detail
Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club
LaLiga · 20261011 · 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: Athletic ClubConfidence 0.63λ home/away 1.08 / 1.73Most-likely P 10.3%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.082, Away 1.730). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.082, Away 1.730 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 10/11 XGBoost (5 FBref) Away Starters 9/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.08 / 1.73 Final λ (H/A) 1.08 / 1.73
FBref Team Priors: Rayo Vallecano (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 0.988) vs Athletic Club (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 0.985) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Rayo Vallecano | Athletic Club |
|---|
| League position | 12.00 | 10.00 |
| Points per game | 1.14 | 1.33 |
| Attack index | 1.27 | 0.81 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.69 | 1.85 |
| Form multiplier | 0.99 | 1.01 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.95 | 1.18 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Rayo Vallecano λ | Athletic Club λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.988 | 0.985 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.082 | 1.730 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.082 | 1.730 |
| Final λ | 1.082 | 1.730 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 10.3% |
| 1-1 | 11.3% |
| 1-2 | 9.7% |
| 0-2 | 9.0% |
| 1-0 | 6.4% |
| Home win | 23.6% |
| Draw | 23.9% |
| Away win | 52.5% |
| Over 2.5 | 53.3% |
| BTTS yes | 54.5% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Athletic Club (52.5%), fair total 2.81, fair spread -0.65
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Rayo Vallecano — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Augusto Batalla | G | 75 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 54.2 | 24 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Andrei Rațiu | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 100% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 61.8 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mujaid Sadick | D | 55 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 32.7 | 6 | XGBoost D_service |
| Marash Kumbulla | D | 90 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 127% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 16.4 | 12 | Prior D_service |
| Adrià Pedrosa | D | 80 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 46.5 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Isi Palazón | M | 40 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 39% | 1 | 1.4 | 6.7 | 58.0 | 20 | XGBoost M_service |
| Pedro Díaz | M | 54 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 119% | 1 | 1.2 | 6.7 | 57.0 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Giorgi Tsitaishvili | M | 50 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.10 | ok | 1 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 31.6 | 12 | XGBoost M_service |
| Jorge de Frutos | F | 75 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.22 | ok | 1 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 63.5 | 31 | XGBoost F_service |
| Alemão | F | 20 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 58% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.6 | 45.3 | 29 | XGBoost F_service |
| Sergio Camello | F | 67 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 52% | 2 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 49.0 | 27 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.08 | | 10 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Emil Audero | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jozhua Vertrouwd | D | 13.6m | 21.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Luiz Felipe | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Unai López | M | 22.0m | 30.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Fran Pérez | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Randy Nteka | F | 36.1m | 59.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
Athletic Club — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Unai Simón | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 61.4 | 28 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Dani Vivian | D | 90 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.02 | ok | 0 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 55.2 | 18 | Prior D_service |
| Aymeric Laporte | D | 80 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 100% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 57.0 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Aitor Paredes | D | 75 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.3 | 7.0 | 34.2 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jesús Areso | D | 69 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 39.1 | 27 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Nico Williams | M | 61 | 1 | 0.38 | 0.13 | 181% | 2 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 59.3 | 25 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mikel Jauregizar | M | 42 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.03 | 424% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 59.3 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Oihan Sancet | M | 86 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 70% | 3 | 1.8 | 6.9 | 61.7 | 23 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Beñat Prados | M | 90 | 0 | 0.15 | - | n/a | 2 | 0.0 | 7.1 | - | 6 | Prior M_service |
| Peio Canales | M | 55 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 277% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 44.3 | 6 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Gorka Guruzeta | F | 44 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 35% | 1 | 2.1 | 6.7 | 61.4 | 25 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.73 | | 12 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Alex Padilla | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Hugo Rincón | D | 15.5m | 41.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Adama Boiro | D | 17.7m | 60.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Iñaki Williams | M | 22.2m | 31.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Robert Navarro | M | 22.1m | 50.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Álvaro Djaló | F | 16.9m | 72.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Isi Palazón vs Nico Williams). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.96, Away: 1.20. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle.
Midfield — possession 46.7% / 53.3%, dominance ratio 0.38, key duel: Isi Palazón vs Nico Williams
Jorge de Frutos xG 0.24Sergio Camello xG 0.26Alemão xG 0.14Oihan Sancet xG 0.33Peio Canales xG 0.09Nico Williams xG 0.28
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-3-3 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~53% possession expected (Isi Palazón vs Nico Williams). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.96, Away: 1.20. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle.
Alavés vs Atl. Madrid
LaLiga · 20261011 · 3-5-2 vs 3-5-2
Predicted 1-2Winner: Atl. MadridConfidence 0.72λ home/away 1.06 / 2.78Most-likely P 8.8%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Alavés vs Atl. Madrid. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-5-2 vs 3-5-2 (duel lambdas: Home 1.242, Away 2.597). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.061, Away 2.778 (most likely score 1-2).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (0 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.24 / 2.60 Final λ (H/A) 1.06 / 2.78
FBref Team Priors: Deportivo Alavés (Gls/90: 1.6666666666666667, GA/90: 1.67 → E[λ]: 2.877) vs Atlético Madrid (Gls/90: 2.333333333333333, GA/90: 2.33 → E[λ]: 2.886) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Alavés | Atl. Madrid |
|---|
| League position | 6.00 | 2.00 |
| Points per game | 1.57 | 2.29 |
| Attack index | 1.27 | 1.39 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.61 | 0.69 |
| Form multiplier | 0.96 | 1.04 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.89 | 0.99 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Alavés λ | Atl. Madrid λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 2.877 | 2.886 |
| Pre-mismatch | 1.242 | 2.597 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.242 | 2.597 |
| Final λ | 1.061 | 2.778 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-2 | 8.8% |
| 0-2 | 8.3% |
| 1-3 | 8.2% |
| 0-3 | 7.7% |
| 1-1 | 6.4% |
| Home win | 11.8% |
| Draw | 15.1% |
| Away win | 73.1% |
| Over 2.5 | 73.7% |
| BTTS yes | 61.4% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Atl. Madrid (73.1%), fair total 3.84, fair spread -1.72
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Alavés — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Antonio Sivera | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.2 | 65.3 | 31 | XGBoost G_service |
| Youssef Enriquez | D | 25 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 40.4 | 30 | XGBoost D_service |
| Nahuel Tenaglia | D | 84 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 100% | 0 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 61.5 | 31 | XGBoost D_service |
| Nicolás Valentini | D | 59 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 38.4 | 9 | XGBoost D_service |
| Antonio Blanco | M | 75 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 115% | 1 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 64.0 | 31 | XGBoost M_service |
| Miguel Rodríguez | M | 8 | 0 | 0.11 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 11.0 | 12 | XGBoost M_service |
| Pablo Ibáñez | M | 83 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 69% | 1 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 63.1 | 30 | XGBoost M_service |
| Ángel Pérez | M | 70 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 111% | 1 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 61.8 | 30 | XGBoost M_service |
| Carles Aleñá | M | 21 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 45% | 0 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 47.9 | 30 | XGBoost M_service |
| Toni Martínez | F | 58 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 42% | 1 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 66.0 | 30 | XGBoost F_service |
| Lucas Boyé | F | 81 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 40% | 1 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 61.4 | 26 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.06 | | 5 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Grégoire Swiderski | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jonny Otto | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Moussa Diarra | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ander Guevara | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Abderrahman Rebbach | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aitor Mañas | F | 25.3m | 55.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Atl. Madrid — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Jan Oblak | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 57.0 | 26 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Cristian Romero | D | 70 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 100% | 1 | 0.9 | 7.1 | 59.8 | 17 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Dávid Hancko | D | 78 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 100% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 53.6 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Marc Pubill | D | 67 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 100% | 0 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 49.3 | 27 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pablo Barrios | M | 74 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.03 | 588% | 1 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 59.8 | 13 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Morten Hjulmand | M | 50 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 1211% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 48.2 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Giuliano Simeone | M | 68 | 1 | 0.38 | 0.11 | 251% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 59.7 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Alex Baena | M | 65 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.08 | 319% | 2 | 1.4 | 7.0 | 61.9 | 34 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Kang-in Lee | M | 67 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.15 | 144% | 2 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 54.0 | 14 | XGBoost M_service |
| Julián Alvarez | F | 28 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.11 | 500% | 2 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 50.7 | 20 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Ademola Lookman | F | 66 | 0 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 64% | 2 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 59.2 | 25 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 2.78 | | 16 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Juan Musso | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marcos Llorente | D | 25.7m | 49.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Robin Le Normand | D | 14.3m | 23.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Rodrigo Mendoza | M | 13.6m | 45.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alejandro Grimaldo | M | 22.7m | 53.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jonathan David | F | 26.4m | 60.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~54% possession expected (Antonio Blanco vs Pablo Barrios). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.78, Away: 1.51. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 46.1% / 53.9%, dominance ratio 0.38, key duel: Antonio Blanco vs Pablo Barrios
Miguel Rodríguez xG 0.10Antonio Blanco xG 0.07Ángel Pérez xG 0.15Giuliano Simeone xG 0.25Morten Hjulmand xG 0.15Pablo Barrios xG 0.16
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Alavés vs Atl. Madrid. Most likely scoreline: 1-2. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-5-2 and 3-5-2. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~54% possession expected (Antonio Blanco vs Pablo Barrios). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.78, Away: 1.51. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Elche vs Celta
LaLiga · 20261011 · 4-3-3 vs 3-4-3
Predicted 0-1Winner: CeltaConfidence 0.69λ home/away 1.05 / 1.07Most-likely P 12.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Elche vs Celta. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-3-3 vs 3-4-3 (duel lambdas: Home 0.874, Away 1.045). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.049, Away 1.066 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (7 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.87 / 1.04 Final λ (H/A) 1.05 / 1.07
FBref Team Priors: Elche (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 0.2) vs Celta Vigo (Gls/90: 0.25, GA/90: 0.25 → E[λ]: 0.2) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Elche | Celta |
|---|
| League position | 18.00 | 14.00 |
| Points per game | 1.02 | 1.17 |
| Attack index | 1.07 | 0.86 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.80 | 1.29 |
| Form multiplier | 0.99 | 1.01 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.94 | 1.04 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Elche λ | Celta λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.200 | 0.200 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.049 | 1.066 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.874 | 1.045 |
| Final λ | 1.049 | 1.066 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 12.7% |
| 1-1 | 13.6% |
| 1-0 | 12.5% |
| 0-0 | 12.2% |
| 1-2 | 7.2% |
| Home win | 34.5% |
| Draw | 30.1% |
| Away win | 35.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 35.4% |
| BTTS yes | 42.7% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Celta (35.4%), fair total 2.12, fair spread -0.02
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Elche — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Thomas Lemar | M | 71 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.06 | ok | 1 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 58.4 | 27 | XGBoost M_service |
| Gonzalo Villar | M | 81 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 213% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 50.7 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Roy Revivo | D | 87 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 37.6 | 7 | XGBoost D_service |
| Pedro Bigas | D | 81 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | ok | 0 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 45.4 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Víctor Chust | D | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 136% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 60.5 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Rubén Sánchez | D | 77 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 194% | 0 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 33.3 | 28 | XGBoost D_service |
| Javi Morcillo | M | 85 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 115% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 36.8 | 18 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Matías Dituro | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 52.2 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Tete Morente | F | 79 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 275% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 52.7 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Fernando Niño | F | 75 | 0 | 0.40 | 0.29 | 38% | 2 | 1.1 | 7.0 | 50.6 | 10 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Germán Valera | F | 83 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 157% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 57.5 | 39 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.05 | | 11 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Iñaki Peña | G | 4.4m | 11.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Kevin Lomónaco | D | 13.8m | 31.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Buba Sangaré | D | 13.6m | 21.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Martim Neto | M | 24.8m | 50.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marc Aguado | M | 22.0m | 30.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Facundo Buonanotte | F | 26.4m | 53.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
Celta — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Hugo Álvarez | M | 73 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.10 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 55.1 | 32 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ferrán Jutglà | F | 73 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.17 | ok | 2 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 57.2 | 28 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Hugo González | F | 65 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.07 | 303% | 2 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 20.4 | 17 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Sergio Carreira | M | 90 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 112% | 1 | 0.4 | 7.0 | 59.0 | 34 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ilaix Moriba | M | 84 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 96% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 61.4 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Aleix Febas | M | 85 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 116% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 57.1 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Javier Rueda | M | 71 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 142% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 48.7 | 33 | XGBoost M_service |
| Marcos Alonso | D | 86 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 35% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 59.5 | 27 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Yoel Lago | D | 89 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 304% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 39.3 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Sebastián Cáceres | D | 90 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 210% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 23.8 | 6 | XGBoost D_service |
| Ionuț Radu | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 62.6 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.07 | | 12 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Altay Bayındır | G | 4.5m | 11.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Javi Rodríguez | D | 10.3m | 32.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Abdoulaye Faye | D | 13.6m | 21.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Fer López | M | 22.6m | 52.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Miguel Román | M | 34.9m | 41.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Williot Swedberg | F | 30.4m | 44.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Thomas Lemar vs Ilaix Moriba). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.66, Away: 0.80. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat.
Midfield — possession 48.2% / 51.8%, dominance ratio 0.44, key duel: Thomas Lemar vs Ilaix Moriba
Thomas Lemar xG 0.06Gonzalo Villar xG 0.05Germán Valera xG 0.09Hugo Álvarez xG 0.09Ilaix Moriba xG 0.06Sergio Carreira xG 0.08
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Elche vs Celta. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 7 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 4-3-3 and 3-4-3. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Thomas Lemar vs Ilaix Moriba). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.66, Away: 0.80. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat.
Real Sociedad vs Deportivo
LaLiga · 20261011 · 4-4-2 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-0Winner: Real SociedadConfidence 0.74λ home/away 1.50 / 0.81Most-likely P 14.9%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Real Sociedad vs Deportivo. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-4-2 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.467, Away 0.823). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.498, Away 0.805 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.47 / 0.82 Final λ (H/A) 1.50 / 0.81
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Real Sociedad | Deportivo |
|---|
| League position | 8.00 | 7.00 |
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Attack index | 1.00 | 0.93 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.87 | 1.15 |
| Form multiplier | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.94 | 1.03 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Real Sociedad λ | Deportivo λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.498 | 0.805 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.467 | 0.823 |
| Final λ | 1.498 | 0.805 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 14.9% |
| 1-1 | 12.1% |
| 2-0 | 11.2% |
| 0-0 | 10.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.0% |
| Home win | 53.5% |
| Draw | 26.4% |
| Away win | 20.1% |
| Over 2.5 | 40.5% |
| BTTS yes | 43.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Real Sociedad (53.5%), fair total 2.30, fair spread 0.69
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Real Sociedad — projected line vs season baseline (4-4-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Mikel Oyarzabal | F | 79 | 1 | 0.28 | 0.31 | ok | 2 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 61.1 | 32 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Luka Sučić | M | 83 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 135% | 2 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 56.6 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Gonçalo Guedes | F | 77 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 58% | 2 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 56.8 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Carlos Soler | M | 86 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 57% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 60.9 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Yangel Herrera | M | 74 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 406% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 45.2 | 24 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ander Barrenetxea | F | 67 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 193% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.8 | 54.5 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Sergio Gómez | D | 85 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | ok | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 58.5 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jon Martin | D | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 41% | 0 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 51.1 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mamadou Sarr | D | 83 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 488% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 18.1 | 18 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Luken Beitia | D | 90 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 500% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 19.2 | 17 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Álex Remiro | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 61.5 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.50 | | 13 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Unai Marrero | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jon Aramburu | D | 14.1m | 22.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Héctor Fort | D | 14.0m | 31.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jon Gorrotxategi | M | 19.1m | 71.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Beñat Turrientes | M | 20.5m | 41.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Takefusa Kubo | F | 18.9m | 44.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
Deportivo — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Bil Nsongo | F | 70 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 115% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.7 | 44.7 | 12 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Yeremay Hernández | F | 72 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 923% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 41.7 | 11 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jonathan Asp Jensen | F | 70 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 418% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 34.7 | 17 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Lorenzo Amatucci | M | 89 | 0 | 0.03 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 42.2 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Mario Soriano | M | 82 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 58% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.1 | 44.6 | 11 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Giacomo Quagliata | D | 90 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 128% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 41.4 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| José María Giménez | D | 82 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 131% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 42.9 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Lucas Noubi | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 30.5 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ximo Navarro | D | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 135% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 34.8 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Leo Román | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 62.0 | 32 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Luismi Cruz | F | 73 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 152% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 44.2 | 19 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.81 | | 12 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Álvaro Ferllo | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Bright Ede | D | 13.7m | 30.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Adrià Altimira | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marc Casadó | M | 22.6m | 52.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Angeliño | M | 22.0m | 50.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Adama Traoré | F | 25.4m | 56.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Luka Sučić vs Lorenzo Amatucci will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.92, Away: 0.50. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 50.0% / 50.0%, dominance ratio 0.53, key duel: Luka Sučić vs Lorenzo Amatucci
Mikel Oyarzabal xG 0.24Ander Barrenetxea xG 0.16Gonçalo Guedes xG 0.14Yeremay Hernández xG 0.08Bil Nsongo xG 0.13Jonathan Asp Jensen xG 0.13
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Real Sociedad vs Deportivo. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels. Head-to-head: Real Sociedad 4W-5D-1L vs Deportivo over 10 meetings.
Tactical parity between 4-4-2 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Luka Sučić vs Lorenzo Amatucci will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.92, Away: 0.50. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Málaga vs Espanyol
LaLiga · 20261011 · 3-5-2 vs 3-5-2
Predicted 0-1Winner: EspanyolConfidence 0.62λ home/away 0.77 / 1.26Most-likely P 16.6%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Málaga vs Espanyol. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-5-2 vs 3-5-2 (duel lambdas: Home 0.765, Away 1.257). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 0.765, Away 1.257 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 9/11 XGBoost (0 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.77 / 1.26 Final λ (H/A) 0.77 / 1.26
FBref Team Priors: Málaga CF (Gls/90: 0.3333333333333333, GA/90: 0.33 → E[λ]: 0.412) vs Espanyol (Gls/90: 1.6666666666666667, GA/90: 1.67 → E[λ]: 0.407) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Málaga | Espanyol |
|---|
| League position | 20.00 | 15.00 |
| Points per game | 0.43 | 1.00 |
| Attack index | 0.35 | 0.87 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.87 | 1.39 |
| Form multiplier | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.63 | 1.08 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Málaga λ | Espanyol λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.412 | 0.407 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 0.765 | 1.257 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.765 | 1.257 |
| Final λ | 0.765 | 1.257 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 16.6% |
| 0-0 | 13.3% |
| 1-1 | 12.8% |
| 0-2 | 10.5% |
| 1-0 | 10.0% |
| Home win | 22.5% |
| Draw | 29.6% |
| Away win | 47.9% |
| Over 2.5 | 32.9% |
| BTTS yes | 38.4% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Espanyol (47.9%), fair total 2.02, fair spread -0.49
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Málaga — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Alfonso Herrero | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.2 | 58.7 | 10 | XGBoost G_service |
| Adam Aznou | D | 90 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 287% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 6.4 | 10 | Prior D_service |
| Fernando Calero | D | 90 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 65% | 0 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 53.7 | 20 | Prior D_service |
| Jose Salinas | D | 60 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 18.5 | 30 | XGBoost D_service |
| Jens-Lys Cajuste | M | 9 | 0 | 0.07 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 16.8 | 4 | XGBoost M_service |
| David Larrubia | M | 82 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 89% | 2 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 50.8 | 17 | XGBoost M_service |
| Pablo Martínez | M | 61 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.05 | ok | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 60.5 | 26 | XGBoost M_service |
| Izan Merino | M | 70 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 1116% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 46.5 | 10 | XGBoost M_service |
| Juan Cruz | M | 36 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 550% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 50.6 | 17 | XGBoost M_service |
| Chupete | F | 80 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 34% | 2 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 51.1 | 10 | XGBoost F_service |
| Adrián Niño | F | 32 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 52% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.6 | 46.0 | 6 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.77 | | 8 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Carlos Lopez | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Diego Murillo | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Juan Berrocal | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dani Lorenzo | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Joaquín Muñoz | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Julen Lobete | F | 25.3m | 55.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Espanyol — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Marko Dmitrović | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 61.2 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Omar El Hilali | D | 88 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 60.7 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Quilindschy Hartman | D | 50 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 30.7 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Vanja Drkušić | D | 38 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 13.4 | 10 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Urko González | M | 63 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.02 | 587% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 62.1 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Tyrhys Dolan | M | 72 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 194% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 55.1 | 39 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Gabriel Moscardo | M | 43 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 687% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 26.6 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Javi Puado | M | 90 | 0 | 0.09 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 9.3 | 7 | Prior M_service |
| Pol Lozano | M | 16 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 346% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 47.7 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Roberto Fernández | F | 88 | 1 | 0.49 | 0.28 | 74% | 2 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 62.9 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Bryan Zaragoza | F | 34 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.14 | ok | 1 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 60.1 | 12 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.26 | | 10 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Angel Fortuno | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Clemens Riedel | D | 13.6m | 21.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Unai Núñez | D | 13.6m | 21.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Edu Expósito | M | 22.1m | 30.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Álex Calatrava | M | 22.0m | 30.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Marcos Fernández | F | 18.5m | 71.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Jens-Lys Cajuste vs Urko González will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.04, Away: 1.06. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.4% / 50.6%, dominance ratio 0.47, key duel: Jens-Lys Cajuste vs Urko González
Izan Merino xG 0.10Jens-Lys Cajuste xG 0.11Pablo Martínez xG 0.10Gabriel Moscardo xG 0.10Urko González xG 0.11Tyrhys Dolan xG 0.14
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Málaga vs Espanyol. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-5-2 and 3-5-2. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Jens-Lys Cajuste vs Urko González will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.04, Away: 1.06. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Hull vs Everton
Premier League · 20261011 · 5-4-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: EvertonConfidence 0.72λ home/away 1.02 / 1.69Most-likely P 11.1%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Hull vs Everton. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 5-4-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.106, Away 1.609). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.022, Away 1.693 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (7 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.11 / 1.61 Final λ (H/A) 1.02 / 1.69
FBref Team Priors: Hull City (Gls/90: 1.5, GA/90: 1.5 → E[λ]: 1.552) vs Everton (Gls/90: 1.5, GA/90: 1.5 → E[λ]: 1.552) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Hull | Everton |
|---|
| League position | 8.00 | 7.00 |
| Points per game | 1.46 | 1.55 |
| Attack index | 1.02 | 0.90 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.79 | 0.93 |
| Form multiplier | 0.99 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.91 | 0.93 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Hull λ | Everton λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 1.552 | 1.552 |
| Pre-mismatch | 1.106 | 1.609 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.073 | 1.778 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.106 | 1.609 |
| Final λ | 1.022 | 1.693 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 11.1% |
| 1-1 | 11.5% |
| 1-2 | 9.7% |
| 0-2 | 9.5% |
| 0-0 | 6.7% |
| Home win | 22.7% |
| Draw | 24.3% |
| Away win | 53.0% |
| Over 2.5 | 51.0% |
| BTTS yes | 52.3% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Everton (53.0%), fair total 2.71, fair spread -0.67
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Hull — projected line vs season baseline (5-4-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Oli McBurnie | F | 86 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 109% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 30.6 | 11 | XGBoost F_service |
| Sorba Thomas | F | 74 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 398% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 16.2 | 15 | XGBoost F_service |
| Regan Slater | M | 87 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 311% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 31.2 | 11 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Matt Crooks | M | 74 | 0 | 0.05 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 22.6 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ryan Giles | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 62% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 31.1 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Nobel Mendy | D | 72 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 56% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 46.0 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| John Egan | D | 88 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 166% | 0 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 31.6 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Semi Ajayi | D | 87 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 80% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 31.0 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Lewie Coyle | D | 78 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 159% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 29.5 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 33.6 | 11 | XGBoost G_service |
| Mohamed Belloumi | F | 79 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 140% | 2 | 1.2 | 6.9 | 34.6 | 21 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.02 | | 11 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Jack Butland | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Charlie Hughes | D | 13.9m | 31.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Lucas Herrington | D | 22.7m | 60.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Christos Mouzakitis | M | 23.0m | 54.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tim Iroegbunam | M | 22.7m | 53.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Robinio Vaz | F | 26.0m | 59.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
Everton — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Thierno Barry | F | 83 | 1 | 0.57 | 0.28 | 105% | 3 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 53.2 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jack Grealish | F | 86 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 1001% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 35.5 | 22 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | M | 89 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 104% | 3 | 1.5 | 7.2 | 55.4 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Brennan Johnson | F | 74 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 137% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 51.4 | 33 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Harrison Armstrong | M | 84 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 235% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 37.8 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| James Garner | M | 86 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 162% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.1 | 57.5 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | D | 89 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 84% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 50.3 | 21 | FBref Prior D_service |
| James Tarkowski | D | 90 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.07 | ok | 1 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 56.9 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | D | 86 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 161% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 29.5 | 10 | XGBoost D_service |
| Jordan Pickford | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 56.1 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Vitaliy Mykolenko | D | 90 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ok | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 51.0 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.69 | | 15 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Mark Travers | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jake O'Brien | D | 14.2m | 32.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nathan Patterson | D | 13.9m | 31.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Hayden Hackney | M | 26.4m | 52.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Merlin Röhl | M | 22.5m | 31.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tyrique George | F | 26.1m | 35.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~54% possession expected (Regan Slater vs James Garner). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.66, Away: 0.94. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 46.4% / 53.6%, dominance ratio 0.37, key duel: Regan Slater vs James Garner
Sorba Thomas xG 0.13Oli McBurnie xG 0.23Mohamed Belloumi xG 0.16Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall xG 0.22Thierno Barry xG 0.45Jack Grealish xG 0.08
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Hull vs Everton. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 7 home and 4 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 5-4-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~54% possession expected (Regan Slater vs James Garner). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.66, Away: 0.94. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Barcelona vs Getafe
LaLiga · 20261011 · 3-5-2 vs 3-4-2-1
Predicted 3-0Winner: BarcelonaConfidence 0.77λ home/away 3.94 / 0.65Most-likely P 10.4%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Barcelona vs Getafe. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-5-2 vs 3-4-2-1 (duel lambdas: Home 3.784, Away 0.806). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 3.944, Away 0.650 (most likely score 3-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (0 FBref) Away Starters 10/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 3.78 / 0.81 Final λ (H/A) 3.94 / 0.65
FBref Team Priors: FC Barcelona (Gls/90: 3.6666666666666665, GA/90: 4.0 → E[λ]: 0.896) vs Getafe (Gls/90: 0.3333333333333333, GA/90: 0.33 → E[λ]: 0.988) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Barcelona | Getafe |
|---|
| League position | 1.00 | 11.00 |
| Points per game | 3.00 | 1.14 |
| Attack index | 3.58 | 0.35 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.61 | 0.81 |
| Form multiplier | 1.06 | 0.94 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.39 | 0.63 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Barcelona λ | Getafe λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.896 | 0.988 |
| Pre-mismatch | 3.784 | 0.806 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 3.784 | 0.806 |
| Final λ | 3.944 | 0.650 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 3-0 | 10.4% |
| 4-0 | 10.3% |
| 5-0 | 8.1% |
| 2-0 | 7.9% |
| 3-1 | 6.8% |
| Home win | 91.6% |
| Draw | 5.9% |
| Away win | 2.5% |
| Over 2.5 | 83.5% |
| BTTS yes | 46.9% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Barcelona (91.6%), fair total 4.59, fair spread 3.29
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Barcelona — projected line vs season baseline (3-5-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Joan García | G | 82 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 62.7 | 29 | XGBoost G_service |
| Pau Cubarsí | D | 84 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 53.7 | 30 | XGBoost D_service |
| Jules Koundé | D | 43 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 100% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 50.4 | 25 | XGBoost D_service |
| Alejandro Balde | D | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 36.0 | 26 | XGBoost D_service |
| Lamine Yamal | M | 83 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.51 | ok | 4 | 3.7 | 7.1 | 67.7 | 29 | XGBoost M_service |
| Pedri | M | 72 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.05 | 502% | 1 | 0.6 | 7.1 | 64.9 | 26 | XGBoost M_service |
| Fermín López | M | 74 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 35% | 2 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 63.9 | 28 | XGBoost M_service |
| Raphinha | M | 79 | 1 | 0.55 | 0.57 | ok | 3 | 2.3 | 7.1 | 60.3 | 24 | XGBoost M_service |
| Dani Olmo | M | 37 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 100% | 2 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 65.7 | 30 | XGBoost M_service |
| Anthony Gordon | F | 66 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.26 | 218% | 3 | 1.6 | 6.8 | 52.9 | 27 | XGBoost F_service |
| Karim Adeyemi | F | 35 | 0 | 0.82 | 0.43 | 89% | 3 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 58.5 | 11 | XGBoost F_service |
| Team totals | 3 | 3.94 | | 21 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Dominik Livaković | G | 4.5m | 11.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Eric García | D | 14.9m | 36.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gerard Martín | D | 14.7m | 35.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Rodri | M | 23.5m | 56.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Frenkie de Jong | M | 23.1m | 55.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gabriel Jesus | F | 26.0m | 58.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
Getafe — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| David Soria | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 68.3 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Andrés García | D | 79 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 45.2 | 21 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Abdel Abqar | D | 46 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 51.2 | 18 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Zaid Romero | D | 86 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 100% | 0 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 63.3 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mario Martín | M | 83 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.08 | ok | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 59.8 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Orel Mangala | M | 79 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 142% | 0 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 51.1 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ramón Terrats | M | 89 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.07 | ok | 2 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 60.8 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Francho Serrano | M | 70 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 250% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 44.3 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Christantus Uche | F | 90 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 834% | 2 | 0.2 | 7.0 | 29.8 | 13 | Prior F_service |
| Martín Satriano | F | 78 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.17 | ok | 1 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 63.1 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Enes Ünal | F | 77 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.09 | ok | 1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 48.0 | 27 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.65 | | 9 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Jiří Letáček | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Djené | D | 13.6m | 21.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sebastián Boselli | D | 10.5m | 60.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nemanja Gudelj | M | 18.1m | 69.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Oscar Lopez | M | 22.0m | 49.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Borja Mayoral | F | 13.1m | 72.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Lamine Yamal vs Mario Martín). Total antagonist xG — Home: 2.26, Away: 1.11. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 54.5% / 45.5%, dominance ratio 0.65, key duel: Lamine Yamal vs Mario Martín
Raphinha xG 0.36Lamine Yamal xG 0.40Pedri xG 0.18Ramón Terrats xG 0.17Mario Martín xG 0.12Orel Mangala xG 0.08
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Barcelona vs Getafe. Most likely scoreline: 3-0. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 7 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-5-2 and 3-4-2-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~54% possession expected (Lamine Yamal vs Mario Martín). Total antagonist xG — Home: 2.26, Away: 1.11. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Liverpool vs Man City
Premier League · 20261011 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-2Winner: Man CityConfidence 0.73λ home/away 1.59 / 2.13Most-likely P 8.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Liverpool vs Man City. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.617, Away 2.100). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.594, Away 2.130 (most likely score 1-2).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (11 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.62 / 2.10 Final λ (H/A) 1.59 / 2.13
FBref Team Priors: Liverpool FC (Gls/90: 2.0, GA/90: 2.0 → E[λ]: 3.5) vs Manchester City (Gls/90: 3.0, GA/90: 3.0 → E[λ]: 3.5) | Blend Weight: 0.192
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Liverpool | Man City |
|---|
| League position | 7.00 | 1.00 |
| Points per game | 1.55 | 2.09 |
| Attack index | 1.05 | 1.17 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.86 | 0.92 |
| Form multiplier | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.96 | 1.04 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Liverpool λ | Man City λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.192) | 3.500 | 3.500 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.594 | 2.130 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.617 | 2.100 |
| Final λ | 1.594 | 2.130 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-2 | 8.7% |
| 1-1 | 8.2% |
| 2-2 | 7.0% |
| 2-1 | 6.5% |
| 1-3 | 6.2% |
| Home win | 28.9% |
| Draw | 20.9% |
| Away win | 50.1% |
| Over 2.5 | 71.9% |
| BTTS yes | 70.3% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Man City (50.1%), fair total 3.72, fair spread -0.54
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Liverpool — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Lewis Koumas | F | 80 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 451% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 11.8 | 11 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Bradley Barcola | F | 76 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.05 | 343% | 2 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 29.8 | 11 | XGBoost F_service |
| Florian Wirtz | M | 82 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 32% | 2 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 53.3 | 27 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Víctor Muñoz | F | 81 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.16 | ok | 1 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 56.4 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Alexis Mac Allister | M | 87 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 33% | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 54.9 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Miloš Kerkez | D | 84 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 151% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 46.8 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jérémy Jacquet | D | 86 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 35.1 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Virgil van Dijk | D | 90 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.10 | ok | 1 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 58.4 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ronald Araújo | D | 79 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | ok | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 39.6 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alisson | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 51.7 | 24 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Dominik Szoboszlai | M | 89 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 49% | 2 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 57.7 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.59 | | 16 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Giorgi Mamardashvili | G | 5.5m | 15.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jeremie Frimpong | D | 14.8m | 35.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Curtis Jones | D | 14.8m | 35.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ryan Gravenberch | M | 23.8m | 58.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Mohamed Salah | M | 22.8m | 53.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alexander Isak | F | 27.1m | 64.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Man City — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Joško Gvardiol | D | 84 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.07 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 40.6 | 16 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Marc Guéhi | D | 90 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.15 | ok | 1 | 0.9 | 7.2 | 59.3 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Rúben Dias | D | 88 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 227% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 40.2 | 23 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Matheus Nunes | D | 87 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 54% | 0 | 0.1 | 7.0 | 49.2 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Gianluigi Donnarumma | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 57.2 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Enzo Fernández | M | 87 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.17 | ok | 2 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 56.5 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Elliot Anderson | M | 85 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 79% | 1 | 1.0 | 7.3 | 59.7 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Rayan Cherki | M | 75 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.12 | 139% | 3 | 1.5 | 7.2 | 58.4 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Antoine Semenyo | F | 84 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.13 | ok | 2 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 50.5 | 40 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Erling Haaland | F | 89 | 2 | 0.79 | 0.47 | 67% | 4 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 53.5 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Iliman Ndiaye | F | 87 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.12 | ok | 2 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 47.6 | 36 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 2.13 | | 20 | | 7.1 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Gerónimo Rulli | G | 4.5m | 11.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nico O'Reilly | D | 15.3m | 25.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Abdukodir Khusanov | D | 15.1m | 24.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ayyoub Bouaddi | M | 15.6m | 72.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Phil Foden | M | 23.7m | 34.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jérémy Doku | F | 27.0m | 63.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Florian Wirtz vs Elliot Anderson will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.90, Away: 1.27. Home danger zone: CDM vs CDM. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 49.9% / 50.1%, dominance ratio 0.50, key duel: Florian Wirtz vs Elliot Anderson
Dominik Szoboszlai xG 0.17Bradley Barcola xG 0.18Lewis Koumas xG 0.12Rayan Cherki xG 0.22Erling Haaland xG 0.61Antoine Semenyo xG 0.13
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Liverpool vs Man City. Most likely scoreline: 1-2. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels. Head-to-head: Liverpool 3W-2D-5L vs Man City over 10 meetings.
Tactical parity between 4-2-3-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Florian Wirtz vs Elliot Anderson will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.90, Away: 1.27. Home danger zone: CDM vs CDM. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Crystal Palace vs Forest
Premier League · 20261011 · 3-4-2-1 vs 3-4-2-1
Predicted 1-0Winner: Crystal PalaceConfidence 0.7λ home/away 1.50 / 1.27Most-likely P 9.3%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Crystal Palace vs Forest. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-4-2-1 vs 3-4-2-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.502, Away 1.271). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.502, Away 1.271 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (7 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.50 / 1.27 Final λ (H/A) 1.50 / 1.27
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Crystal Palace | Forest |
|---|
| League position | 15.00 | 13.00 |
| Points per game | 1.09 | 1.19 |
| Attack index | 1.02 | 0.82 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.86 | 1.24 |
| Form multiplier | 0.99 | 1.00 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.95 | 1.01 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Crystal Palace λ | Forest λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.502 | 1.271 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.502 | 1.271 |
| Final λ | 1.502 | 1.271 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 9.3% |
| 1-1 | 12.0% |
| 2-1 | 9.0% |
| 0-1 | 7.8% |
| 1-2 | 7.6% |
| Home win | 42.5% |
| Draw | 25.4% |
| Away win | 32.0% |
| Over 2.5 | 52.4% |
| BTTS yes | 56.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Crystal Palace (42.5%), fair total 2.77, fair spread 0.23
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Crystal Palace — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Tyrick Mitchell | M | 85 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 90% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 55.3 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Adam Wharton | M | 86 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 241% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 54.8 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Quinten Timber | M | 86 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 325% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 23.4 | 9 | XGBoost M_service |
| Anan Khalaili | M | 87 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 48% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 36.5 | 12 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jaydee Canvot | D | 89 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.05 | ok | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 44.2 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Chris Richards | D | 90 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 40% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 51.0 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Daichi Kamada | M | 83 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.06 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 53.5 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Honest Ahanor | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 9.6 | 7 | XGBoost D_service |
| Walter Benítez | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.0 | 7.3 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Ismaïla Sarr | F | 82 | 1 | 0.41 | 0.31 | 33% | 2 | 1.4 | 6.7 | 52.3 | 22 | XGBoost F_service |
| Jørgen Strand Larsen | F | 74 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.10 | 206% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.7 | 52.3 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.50 | | 12 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Dean Henderson | G | 5.5m | 15.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Chadi Riad | D | 14.3m | 23.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Axel Disasi | D | 15.2m | 61.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Óscar Mingueza | M | 19.0m | 70.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Romain Esse | M | 22.4m | 51.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jean-Philippe Mateta | F | 26.4m | 35.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Forest — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Matz Sels | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 53.6 | 27 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Liam Delap | F | 80 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 59% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 49.6 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | M | 89 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.28 | ok | 2 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 60.8 | 34 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Dan Ndoye | F | 67 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.05 | 332% | 2 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 27.9 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Neco Williams | D | 89 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 70% | 1 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 57.6 | 34 | FBref Prior D_service |
| James McAtee | M | 83 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 526% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 24.9 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Xaver Schlager | M | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 212% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 32.4 | 11 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Daniel Muñoz | M | 77 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 137% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 48.8 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Murillo | D | 87 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 91% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 51.3 | 23 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Ousmane Diomande | D | 85 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 337% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 11.9 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jair | D | 83 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 32% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 38.2 | 21 | XGBoost D_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.27 | | 12 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| John Victor | G | 4.5m | 11.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nikola Milenković | D | 14.6m | 23.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ola Aina | D | 14.2m | 23.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Omari Hutchinson | M | 23.0m | 54.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ibrahim Sangaré | M | 22.8m | 32.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Callum Hudson Odoi | F | 26.5m | 61.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Adam Wharton vs Morgan Gibbs-White will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.05, Away: 0.88. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat. Away danger zone: Central Mid vs Central Mid — Box-to-Box Midfield Contest.
Midfield — possession 50.8% / 49.2%, dominance ratio 0.52, key duel: Adam Wharton vs Morgan Gibbs-White
Tyrick Mitchell xG 0.10Adam Wharton xG 0.08Anan Khalaili xG 0.10James McAtee xG 0.10Morgan Gibbs-White xG 0.23Daniel Muñoz xG 0.10
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Crystal Palace vs Forest. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 7 home and 6 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-4-2-1 and 3-4-2-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Adam Wharton vs Morgan Gibbs-White will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.05, Away: 0.88. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs Centre Back — Half-Space Threat. Away danger zone: Central Mid vs Central Mid — Box-to-Box Midfield Contest.
Real Betis vs Osasuna
LaLiga · 20261011 · 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-0Winner: Real BetisConfidence 0.77λ home/away 1.93 / 0.83Most-likely P 12.1%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Real Betis vs Osasuna. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.818, Away 0.925). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.934, Away 0.835 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.82 / 0.93 Final λ (H/A) 1.93 / 0.83
FBref Team Priors: Real Betis (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 0.988) vs Osasuna (Gls/90: 1.0, GA/90: 1.0 → E[λ]: 0.985) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Real Betis | Osasuna |
|---|
| League position | 4.00 | 14.00 |
| Points per game | 1.87 | 1.25 |
| Attack index | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.03 | 0.93 |
| Form multiplier | 1.03 | 0.97 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.02 | 0.88 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Real Betis λ | Osasuna λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 0.988 | 0.985 |
| Pre-mismatch | 1.870 | 0.898 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 2.033 | 0.878 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.818 | 0.925 |
| Final λ | 1.934 | 0.835 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 12.1% |
| 2-0 | 11.7% |
| 1-1 | 10.2% |
| 2-1 | 9.8% |
| 3-0 | 7.6% |
| Home win | 63.1% |
| Draw | 21.4% |
| Away win | 15.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 52.3% |
| BTTS yes | 48.5% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Real Betis (63.1%), fair total 2.77, fair spread 1.10
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Real Betis — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Abdessamad Ezzalzouli | F | 81 | 1 | 0.48 | 0.24 | 101% | 3 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 60.6 | 29 | XGBoost F_service |
| Cucho Hernández | F | 80 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.28 | 47% | 2 | 2.0 | 6.8 | 60.0 | 25 | XGBoost F_service |
| Antony | F | 80 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 49% | 5 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 59.7 | 38 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Isco | M | 66 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 46% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 55.6 | 17 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Marc Roca | M | 84 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 120% | 1 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 49.2 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Fran García | D | 88 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | ok | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 29.9 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Natan | D | 89 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 261% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 50.0 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Diego Llorente | D | 80 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 110% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 48.1 | 25 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Héctor Bellerín | D | 87 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 218% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 51.7 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Álvaro Valles | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.2 | 59.7 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Pablo Fornals | M | 81 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 64% | 1 | 0.9 | 7.1 | 58.9 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.93 | | 16 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Diego Conde | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Valentín Gómez | D | 14.0m | 22.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Angel Ortiz | D | 13.8m | 22.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sergi Altimira | M | 22.7m | 53.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nelson Deossa | M | 19.9m | 57.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Troy Parrott | F | 22.8m | 54.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
Osasuna — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Iker Muñoz | M | 83 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 170% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 42.7 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Abel Bretones | D | 88 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 1632% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 43.2 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Unai Santos | D | 85 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 315% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 13.3 | 9 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alejandro Catena | D | 89 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 39% | 0 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 59.4 | 29 | XGBoost D_service |
| Iñigo Arguibide | D | 81 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 477% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 18.6 | 31 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Aitor Fernández | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 9.5 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Jon Moncayola | M | 81 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.05 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 60.1 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Rubén García | F | 69 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 63% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 57.0 | 39 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Asier Osambela | D | 84 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 47% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 32.9 | 34 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Moi Gómez | M | 76 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 584% | 1 | 0.1 | 7.0 | 42.9 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ante Budimir | F | 86 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.46 | ok | 2 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 63.4 | 31 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.83 | | 9 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Sergio Herrera | G | 4.4m | 13.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Enzo Boyomo | D | 35.0m | 61.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Jorge Herrando | D | 13.6m | 21.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aimar Oroz | M | 14.9m | 43.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Lucas Torró | M | 18.1m | 56.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Romain Del Castillo | F | 25.5m | 56.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Pablo Fornals vs Jon Moncayola will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.19, Away: 0.58. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 50.1% / 49.9%, dominance ratio 0.51, key duel: Pablo Fornals vs Jon Moncayola
Abdessamad Ezzalzouli xG 0.37Antony xG 0.26Cucho Hernández xG 0.32Moi Gómez xG 0.04Ante Budimir xG 0.37Rubén García xG 0.10
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Real Betis vs Osasuna. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 5 away individual player duels. Head-to-head: Real Betis 6W-2D-2L vs Osasuna over 10 meetings.
Tactical parity between 4-3-3 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Midfield is evenly contested — Pablo Fornals vs Jon Moncayola will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.19, Away: 0.58. Home danger zone: Left Wing vs Right Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Racing Club vs Valencia
LaLiga · 20261011 · 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2
Predicted 1-0Winner: Racing ClubConfidence 0.7λ home/away 1.42 / 1.15Most-likely P 10.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Racing Club vs Valencia. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-2-3-1 vs 4-4-2 (duel lambdas: Home 1.464, Away 1.119). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.422, Away 1.151 (most likely score 1-0).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (9 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.46 / 1.12 Final λ (H/A) 1.42 / 1.15
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Racing Club | Valencia |
|---|
| League position | 16.00 | 19.00 |
| Points per game | 1.17 | 0.94 |
| Attack index | 1.07 | 0.73 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.03 | 1.44 |
| Form multiplier | 1.01 | 0.99 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.05 | 1.02 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Racing Club λ | Valencia λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.422 | 1.151 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.464 | 1.119 |
| Final λ | 1.422 | 1.151 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Falsemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-0 | 10.7% |
| 1-1 | 12.6% |
| 2-1 | 8.9% |
| 0-1 | 8.7% |
| 0-0 | 7.7% |
| Home win | 43.1% |
| Draw | 26.5% |
| Away win | 30.4% |
| Over 2.5 | 47.5% |
| BTTS yes | 52.0% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Racing Club (43.1%), fair total 2.57, fair spread 0.27
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Racing Club — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Yassir Zabiri | F | 78 | 1 | 0.52 | 0.32 | 61% | 2 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 46.1 | 11 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Iñigo Vicente | F | 84 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 260% | 1 | 0.4 | 7.1 | 46.7 | 20 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Pablo García | F | 74 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 224% | 2 | 0.7 | 6.7 | 30.7 | 28 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Sergio Canales | M | 82 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 81% | 1 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 41.8 | 11 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Iván Martín | M | 85 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 88% | 1 | 0.4 | 7.0 | 55.3 | 31 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Matteo Prati | M | 81 | 0 | 0.04 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 29.4 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jorge Salinas | D | 90 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 137% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 41.9 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jeanuël Belocian | D | 90 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 204% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 24.5 | 8 | XGBoost D_service |
| Pablo Ramón | D | 88 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 341% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 31.2 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alvaro Mantilla | D | 85 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 51% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 34.6 | 11 | XGBoost D_service |
| Julen Agirrezabala | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.8 | 33.6 | 16 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.42 | | 10 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Simon Eriksson | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Facundo González | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Pedro Felipe | D | 13.6m | 29.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Gustavo Puerta | M | 22.7m | 32.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| André Almeida | M | 22.1m | 50.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Andrés Martín | F | 25.5m | 57.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
Valencia — projected line vs season baseline (4-4-2)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Pepelu | M | 82 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 46% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 51.6 | 37 | XGBoost M_service |
| Aaron Mayol | M | 88 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 844% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 11.8 | 12 | XGBoost M_service |
| José Luis Gayà | D | 80 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | ok | 0 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 53.8 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Justin De Haas | D | 81 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 248% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 29.9 | 7 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mouctar Diakhaby | D | 78 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 316% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 38.1 | 8 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pablo Maffeo | D | 81 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 71% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 58.2 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Stole Dimitrievski | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 62.6 | 30 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Guido Rodríguez | M | 84 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 83% | 1 | 0.7 | 7.1 | 58.0 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Javier Guerra | M | 81 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 144% | 2 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 57.8 | 33 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Hugo Duro | F | 71 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 90% | 2 | 0.7 | 6.6 | 56.1 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Ryunosuke Sato | M | 73 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 295% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 31.6 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 1.15 | | 12 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Kayne van Oevelen | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Arnau Martínez | D | 13.9m | 22.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| César Tárrega | D | 13.9m | 22.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Harvey Elliott | M | 22.8m | 53.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Filip Ugrinić | M | 29.8m | 43.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Diego López | F | 25.6m | 57.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Midfield is evenly contested — Matteo Prati vs Javier Guerra will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.79, Away: 0.69. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 48.5% / 51.5%, dominance ratio 0.45, key duel: Matteo Prati vs Javier Guerra
Sergio Canales xG 0.11Yassir Zabiri xG 0.40Iñigo Vicente xG 0.06Hugo Duro xG 0.27Javier Guerra xG 0.19Ryunosuke Sato xG 0.08
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Racing Club vs Valencia. Most likely scoreline: 1-0. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels. Head-to-head: Racing Club 1W-4D-5L vs Valencia over 10 meetings.
4-2-3-1 creates structural superiority against 4-4-2. Home team should exploit wider spaces and numerical advantages in transition. Midfield is evenly contested — Matteo Prati vs Javier Guerra will be the pivotal duel. Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.79, Away: 0.69. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Real Madrid vs Villarreal
LaLiga · 20261011 · 3-4-2-1 vs 5-4-1
Predicted 3-1Winner: Real MadridConfidence 0.73λ home/away 3.54 / 1.35Most-likely P 7.5%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Real Madrid vs Villarreal. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-4-2-1 vs 5-4-1 (duel lambdas: Home 3.369, Away 1.517). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 3.538, Away 1.348 (most likely score 3-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 3.37 / 1.52 Final λ (H/A) 3.54 / 1.35
FBref Team Priors: Real Madrid (Gls/90: 3.0, GA/90: 3.33 → E[λ]: 2.956) vs Villarreal (Gls/90: 1.3333333333333333, GA/90: 1.33 → E[λ]: 3.289) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Real Madrid | Villarreal |
|---|
| League position | 4.00 | 9.00 |
| Points per game | 2.14 | 1.14 |
| Attack index | 2.08 | 1.13 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.04 | 0.92 |
| Form multiplier | 1.05 | 0.95 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 1.39 | 1.01 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Real Madrid λ | Villarreal λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 2.956 | 3.289 |
| Pre-mismatch | 3.369 | 1.517 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 3.369 | 1.517 |
| Final λ | 3.538 | 1.348 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Truecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 3-1 | 7.5% |
| 4-1 | 6.7% |
| 2-1 | 6.4% |
| 3-0 | 5.6% |
| 3-2 | 5.1% |
| Home win | 77.9% |
| Draw | 11.8% |
| Away win | 10.3% |
| Over 2.5 | 86.5% |
| BTTS yes | 71.9% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Real Madrid (77.9%), fair total 4.89, fair spread 2.19
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Real Madrid — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Thibaut Courtois | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 63.7 | 24 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Dean Huijsen | D | 84 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 100% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 60.0 | 25 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | D | 53 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 100% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 51.5 | 24 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Marc Cucurella | D | 61 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 100% | 0 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 58.2 | 26 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jude Bellingham | M | 76 | 1 | 0.49 | 0.17 | 186% | 2 | 1.6 | 7.1 | 66.8 | 24 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Arda Güler | M | 50 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.12 | 261% | 2 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 67.4 | 25 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Federico Valverde | M | 81 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.08 | 179% | 1 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 68.6 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Aurélien Tchouaméni | M | 59 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.07 | 277% | 1 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 63.1 | 24 | XGBoost M_service |
| Kylian Mbappé | F | 90 | 1 | 1.00 | 0.71 | 41% | 4 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 64.5 | 24 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Vinícius Júnior | F | 81 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.38 | 65% | 3 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 69.5 | 35 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Yan Diomande | F | 41 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.05 | 532% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 59.0 | 12 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 3 | 3.54 | | 17 | | 7.0 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Andriy Lunin | G | 4.8m | 12.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Álvaro Carreras | D | 15.1m | 24.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Ibrahima Konaté | D | 15.0m | 24.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Eduardo Camavinga | M | 17.2m | 59.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Brahim Díaz | M | 17.6m | 52.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Rodrygo | F | 26.8m | 62.7% | Market-value substitute prior |
Villarreal — projected line vs season baseline (5-4-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Luiz Júnior | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.4 | 39.9 | 32 | XGBoost G_service |
| Renato Veiga | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | 1 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 59.4 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Carlos Romero | D | 77 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 100% | 0 | 1.1 | 6.7 | 62.1 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Santiago Mouriño | D | 56 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 100% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 54.8 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Pau Navarro | D | 86 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 44.2 | 32 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Logan Costa | D | 83 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 1978% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 12.6 | 16 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Alberto Moleiro | M | 59 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.13 | 106% | 2 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 61.1 | 40 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Pape Gueye | M | 75 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 55% | 1 | 1.3 | 7.1 | 62.0 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Tajon Buchanan | M | 54 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 86% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 58.0 | 32 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Ilias Akhomach | M | 31 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 95% | 1 | 0.9 | 7.0 | 52.6 | 26 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Georges Mikautadze | F | 60 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.41 | ok | 2 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 63.3 | 32 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.35 | | 10 | | 6.9 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Péter Gulácsi | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Alexander Freeman | D | 13.9m | 31.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Juan Foyth | D | 13.8m | 22.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nathan-Dylan Saliba | M | 22.3m | 51.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Santi Comesaña | M | 22.2m | 31.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tani Oluwaseyi | F | 15.9m | 72.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Jude Bellingham vs Alberto Moleiro). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.76, Away: 1.13. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 51.6% / 48.4%, dominance ratio 0.56, key duel: Jude Bellingham vs Alberto Moleiro
Federico Valverde xG 0.11Arda Güler xG 0.23Jude Bellingham xG 0.26Carlos Romero xG 0.08Logan Costa xG 0.05Tajon Buchanan xG 0.13
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Real Madrid vs Villarreal. Most likely scoreline: 3-1. Lambdas derived from 7 home and 7 away individual player duels.
Tactical parity between 3-4-2-1 and 5-4-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Home midfield dominates with ~52% possession expected (Jude Bellingham vs Alberto Moleiro). Total antagonist xG — Home: 1.76, Away: 1.13. Home danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Generated 2026-10-11 13:36:30 UTC · Soccer prediction reporting