Coventry vs Newcastle
Premier League · 20261012 · 3-4-2-1 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 0-1Winner: NewcastleConfidence 0.73λ home/away 0.80 / 1.62Most-likely P 14.3%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Coventry vs Newcastle. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 3-4-2-1 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 0.842, Away 1.542). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 0.800, Away 1.619 (most likely score 0-1).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (10 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 0.84 / 1.54 Final λ (H/A) 0.80 / 1.62
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Coventry | Newcastle |
|---|
| League position | 19.00 | 11.00 |
| Points per game | 1.00 | 1.46 |
| Attack index | 0.79 | 1.01 |
| Defense (concede) index | 1.01 | 1.19 |
| Form multiplier | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.91 | 1.08 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Coventry λ | Newcastle λ |
|---|
| Pre-competitive-floor | 0.800 | 1.619 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 0.842 | 1.542 |
| Final λ | 0.800 | 1.619 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 0-1 | 14.3% |
| 0-2 | 11.7% |
| 1-1 | 11.6% |
| 1-2 | 9.3% |
| 0-0 | 9.0% |
| Home win | 18.3% |
| Draw | 24.9% |
| Away win | 56.8% |
| Over 2.5 | 43.5% |
| BTTS yes | 44.2% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Newcastle (56.8%), fair total 2.42, fair spread -0.82
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Coventry — projected line vs season baseline (3-4-2-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Ethan Pinnock | D | 87 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 361% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 11.2 | 31 | XGBoost D_service |
| Brandon Thomas-Asante | F | 80 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 228% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.6 | 32.4 | 12 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Ephron Mason-Clark | F | 65 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.03 | 442% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 18.8 | 17 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Jack Rudoni | M | 76 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.12 | ok | 2 | 0.7 | 6.9 | 40.9 | 14 | XGBoost M_service |
| Jay DaSilva | D | 89 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 85% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 39.6 | 14 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Matt Grimes | M | 88 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 261% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 31.2 | 11 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Frank Onyeka | M | 82 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 921% | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 26.2 | 10 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Milan van Ewijk | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 30.8 | 13 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Stephen Mfuni | D | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | 1 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 11 | XGBoost D_service |
| Bobby Thomas | D | 89 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 123% | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 33.0 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Carl Rushworth | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 30.7 | 11 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 0 | 0.80 | | 11 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Daniel Bentley | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Liam Kitching | D | 14.1m | 32.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aurèle Amenda | D | 13.9m | 22.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Caleb Yirenkyi | M | 22.7m | 32.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Victor Torp | M | 23.9m | 70.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Sidiki Cherif | F | 25.9m | 58.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
Newcastle — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Yoane Wissa | F | 83 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.19 | 128% | 2 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 41.7 | 32 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Harvey Barnes | F | 85 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.13 | 72% | 2 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 56.7 | 35 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Joe Willock | M | 76 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.07 | 287% | 2 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 43.7 | 29 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Jacob Murphy | F | 70 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 895% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 54.1 | 33 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Lewis Miley | M | 84 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 66% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 46.4 | 21 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Nico González | M | 69 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 624% | 1 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 29.7 | 25 | XGBoost M_service |
| Lewis Hall | D | 88 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 178% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 51.0 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Sven Botman | D | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.06 | ok | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 46.1 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Malick Thiaw | D | 90 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.11 | ok | 0 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 55.0 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Amar Dedić | D | 83 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 296% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 23.5 | 11 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Lukáš Horníček | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 6.9 | 33.6 | 11 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.62 | | 12 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Ewen Jaouen | G | 4.8m | 13.0% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Tino Livramento | D | 15.0m | 36.4% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Dan Burn | D | 13.6m | 30.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Joelinton | M | 23.0m | 54.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Aladji Bamba | M | 18.4m | 70.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Nick Woltemade | F | 23.1m | 75.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Jack Rudoni vs Nico González). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.48, Away: 0.74. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs CDM + CB — Zone 14 Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 47.8% / 52.2%, dominance ratio 0.44, key duel: Jack Rudoni vs Nico González
Brandon Thomas-Asante xG 0.10Ephron Mason-Clark xG 0.17Matt Grimes xG 0.04Joe Willock xG 0.18Harvey Barnes xG 0.16Yoane Wissa xG 0.31
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Coventry vs Newcastle. Most likely scoreline: 0-1. Lambdas derived from 5 home and 4 away individual player duels. Head-to-head: Coventry 1W-1D-8L vs Newcastle over 10 meetings.
Tactical parity between 3-4-2-1 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Jack Rudoni vs Nico González). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.48, Away: 0.74. Home danger zone: Shadow Striker vs CDM + CB — Zone 14 Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Levante vs Sevilla
LaLiga · 20261012 · 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1
Predicted 1-2Winner: SevillaConfidence 0.7λ home/away 1.47 / 1.57Most-likely P 8.7%
Actual vs predicted: result not available yet (upcoming fixture).
XGBoost Reasoning & FBref Dataset TracingAntagonist + XGBoost match analysis for Levante vs Sevilla. Player statistics regressed using position-specific XGBoost models (G, D, M, F) with 2026-2027 FBref priors. Micro-duels resolved across 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1 (duel lambdas: Home 1.527, Away 1.515). Final calibrated Poisson lambdas: Home 1.472, Away 1.569 (most likely score 1-2).
Home Starters 11/11 XGBoost (8 FBref) Away Starters 11/11 XGBoost (6 FBref) Bench Modeled H: 7 / A: 7 Duel λ (H/A) 1.53 / 1.51 Final λ (H/A) 1.47 / 1.57
FBref Team Priors: Levante UD (Gls/90: 1.6666666666666667, GA/90: 1.67 → E[λ]: 2.469) vs Sevilla (Gls/90: 2.0, GA/90: 2.0 → E[λ]: 2.474) | Blend Weight: 0.228
Modeling Pipeline Stages (5 layers)
- 1. XGBoost player regressions for volume & event rates with market-value quality scaling
- 2. Multi-source prior blending (FBref 2026-2027 tables + Sofascore season history)
- 3. Antagonist formation duel matrix resolving 1v1 and zonal matchups
- 4. Team-level prior calibration (FBref possession and attack/defense efficiencies)
- 5. Bivariate Poisson matrix with Dixon-Coles low-score correction
Standing & form context
| Metric | Levante | Sevilla |
|---|
| League position | 17.00 | 5.00 |
| Points per game | 1.11 | 1.64 |
| Attack index | 0.96 | 0.93 |
| Defense (concede) index | 0.90 | 1.11 |
| Form multiplier | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Standing λ multiplier | 0.94 | 1.02 |
Lambda decomposition (how the goal rates were built)
| Stage | Levante λ | Sevilla λ |
|---|
| FBref Squad Prior E[λ] (weight 0.228) | 2.469 | 2.474 |
| Pre-competitive-floor | 1.472 | 1.569 |
| Pre-calibration (Micro-duels) | 1.527 | 1.515 |
| Final λ | 1.472 | 1.569 |
competition calibration scale 1.0competition observed total goals 0.0quality gap applied Truemismatch score pressure applied Falsecompetitive underdog floor applied Falsestage discount 1.0
Scoreline distribution & markets
| Top 5 scorelines | P |
|---|
| 1-2 | 8.7% |
| 1-1 | 11.1% |
| 2-1 | 8.1% |
| 0-1 | 7.4% |
| 1-0 | 7.0% |
| Home win | 35.8% |
| Draw | 24.2% |
| Away win | 40.0% |
| Over 2.5 | 58.6% |
| BTTS yes | 61.1% |
Pregame fair line — favorite Sevilla (40.0%), fair total 3.04, fair spread -0.10
Projected players vs season baseline
Proj = projected for this match · Season = this season's per-game average from match data · deviation badge compares projected xG to the player's season xG/game.
Levante — projected line vs season baseline (4-3-3)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Thiago Fernández | F | 71 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 176% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 51.4 | 30 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Iván Romero | F | 73 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.25 | 59% | 2 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 59.2 | 29 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Roger Brugué | F | 82 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.34 | ok | 2 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 47.2 | 19 | XGBoost F_service |
| Jon Ander Olasagasti | M | 84 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.09 | ok | 1 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 61.9 | 30 | XGBoost M_service |
| Oriol Rey | M | 86 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 451% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 33.6 | 28 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Enzo Bardeli | M | 79 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 411% | 1 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 44.6 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Manuel Sánchez | D | 88 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ok | 0 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 53.0 | 30 | XGBoost D_service |
| Aïssa Mandi | D | 85 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ok | 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 46.1 | 9 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Adrián de la Fuente | D | 87 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.12 | ok | 1 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 64.3 | 29 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Jeremy Toljan | D | 84 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 193% | 0 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 59.0 | 30 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Mathew Ryan | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 100% | | 0.1 | 7.0 | 65.7 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Team totals | 1 | 1.47 | | 10 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Pablo Cunat Campos | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Axel Tape | D | 13.8m | 31.1% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Matias Moreno | D | 13.7m | 30.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Carlos Álvarez | M | 22.6m | 31.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Hugo Sotelo | M | 22.1m | 50.3% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Etta Eyong | F | 25.9m | 58.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
Sevilla — projected line vs season baseline (4-2-3-1)
| Player | Pos | Min | Proj G | Proj xG | Season xG/g | | Proj Sh | Season Sh/g | Proj Rtg | Season Rtg | Rec | Model / FBref Prior |
|---|
| Youssouf Fofana | M | 83 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 310% | 1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 40.3 | 7 | XGBoost M_service |
| Miguel Sierra | F | 75 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 382% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 40.2 | 26 | XGBoost F_service |
| Lucien Agoumé | M | 88 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 271% | 1 | 0.5 | 6.9 | 61.5 | 30 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Giorgi Kochorashvili | M | 74 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 604% | 1 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 37.2 | 9 | FBref Prior M_service |
| Gabriel Suazo | D | 87 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ok | 0 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 54.7 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Kike Salas | D | 90 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 60% | 1 | 0.8 | 6.8 | 62.3 | 28 | FBref Prior D_service |
| Andrés Castrin | D | 89 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 247% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 44.0 | 27 | XGBoost D_service |
| Juan Iglesias | D | 90 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 152% | 1 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 63.0 | 31 | XGBoost D_service |
| Odysseas Vlachodimos | G | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | - | n/a | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 60.3 | 31 | FBref Prior G_service |
| Félix Correia | F | 76 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 492% | 1 | 0.3 | 6.8 | 33.8 | 12 | XGBoost F_service |
| Robbie Ure | F | 80 | 1 | 0.27 | 0.04 | 566% | 2 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 37.9 | 10 | FBref Prior F_service |
| Team totals | 2 | 1.57 | | 13 | | 6.8 | | |
Bench Candidates (7 modeled substitutes with empirical playing time)
| Player | Pos | Exp Min | App Prob | Substitute Modeling Details |
|---|
| Fran González | G | 4.4m | 10.9% | Market-value substitute prior |
| José Ángel Carmona | D | 14.0m | 31.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Arouna Sangante | D | 13.8m | 22.2% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Oso | M | 22.3m | 51.5% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Djibril Sow | M | 22.2m | 50.8% | Market-value substitute prior |
| Lucas Stassin | F | 25.9m | 58.6% | Market-value substitute prior |
Antagonist / tactical summary
Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Enzo Bardeli vs Youssouf Fofana). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.91, Away: 0.62. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.
Midfield — possession 47.6% / 52.4%, dominance ratio 0.44, key duel: Enzo Bardeli vs Youssouf Fofana
Thiago Fernández xG 0.10Iván Romero xG 0.34Roger Brugué xG 0.30Giorgi Kochorashvili xG 0.06Robbie Ure xG 0.17Miguel Sierra xG 0.12
Summary
Antagonist matchup analysis for Levante vs Sevilla. Most likely scoreline: 1-2. Lambdas derived from 6 home and 6 away individual player duels. Head-to-head: Levante 2W-1D-7L vs Sevilla over 10 meetings.
Tactical parity between 4-3-3 and 4-2-3-1. Match outcome driven primarily by individual player quality. Away midfield dictates play with ~52% possession expected (Enzo Bardeli vs Youssouf Fofana). Total antagonist xG — Home: 0.91, Away: 0.62. Home danger zone: Right Wing vs Left Back — Flank Battle. Away danger zone: Striker vs Two Centre Backs — 1v2 Aerial/Physical Battle.